Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 1008.29 · Section II

1008.29

Cereals; millet, other than seed

+ Track this product
10 Cereals
1008 Buckwheat, millet and canary seeds; other cereals
1008.29 Millet, other than seed

India's exports of 1008.29 2025

US$ 38.3 mn

exported in , up 20.5% on , to 84 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates US$ 6.3 mn16.4% share +65.1%
  2. 2 Saudi Arabia US$ 6.0 mn15.7% share +39.2%
  3. 3 Nepal US$ 4.5 mn11.8% share −21.7%
  4. 4 United States US$ 3.1 mn8.0% share +7.1%
  5. 5 Algeria US$ 1.8 mn4.6% share +102.8%
Other 79 countriesUS$ 16.7 mn · 43.6%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 108 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 1008

India against its competitors heading 1008

India's share of each market's imports of 1008, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India57%
  2. 🇵🇪 Peru13%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia5.4%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada5.2%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.1%
  6. 🇧🇴 Bolivia2.8%
12.5 mn57%1st Peru 13% Russia 5.4%
United States 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru53%
  2. 🇧🇴 Bolivia21%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada13%
  4. 🇮🇳 India3.0%
  5. 🇷🇺 Russia1.9%
  6. 🇿🇦 South Africa1.2%
140 mn3.0%4th Peru 53% Bolivia 21%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland46%
  2. 🇺🇦 Ukraine12%
  3. 🇧🇴 Bolivia9.3%
  4. 🇷🇴 Romania6.1%
  5. 🇵🇪 Peru4.0%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.7% · 8th
140 mn2.7%8th Poland 46% Ukraine 12%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland24%
  2. 🇫🇷 France23%
  3. 🇱🇹 Lithuania18%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada7.8%
  5. 🇵🇪 Peru6.5%
  6. 🇧🇴 Bolivia4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.1% · 7th
85.1 mn3.1%7th Poland 24% France 23%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru18%
  2. 🇫🇷 France12%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany7.7%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland7.0%
  5. 🇧🇴 Bolivia6.2%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.1% · 10th
54.3 mn4.1%10th Peru 18% France 12%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru37%
  2. 🇮🇳 India9.4%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States8.8%
  4. 🇺🇦 Ukraine8.3%
  5. 🇧🇴 Bolivia8.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France6.3%
22.0 mn9.4%2nd Peru 37% United States 8.8%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇧🇴 Bolivia30%
  2. 🇵🇪 Peru24%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States22%
  4. 🇪🇹 Ethiopia8.8%
  5. 🇨🇳 China4.5%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.0%
49.1 mn4.0%6th Bolivia 30% Peru 24%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany38%
  2. 🇧🇴 Bolivia11%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium10%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland10%
  5. 🇫🇷 France7.6%
  6. 🇵🇪 Peru4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 7th
66.9 mn2.5%7th Germany 38% Bolivia 11%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States42%
  2. 🇨🇳 China22%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia6.6%
  4. 🇮🇳 India5.2%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil4.5%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada4.2%
30.7 mn5.2%4th United States 42% China 22%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India44%
  2. 🇺🇦 Ukraine16%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada6.8%
  4. 🇧🇴 Bolivia5.9%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.3%
  6. 🇵🇪 Peru5.3%
3.6 mn44%1st Ukraine 16% Canada 6.8%

The markets that buy the most 1008 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru53%
  2. 🇧🇴 Bolivia21%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada13%
  4. 🇮🇳 India3.0%
  5. 🇷🇺 Russia1.9%
  6. 🇿🇦 South Africa1.2%
140 mn3.0%4th Peru 53% Bolivia 21%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland46%
  2. 🇺🇦 Ukraine12%
  3. 🇧🇴 Bolivia9.3%
  4. 🇷🇴 Romania6.1%
  5. 🇵🇪 Peru4.0%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.7% · 8th
140 mn2.7%8th Poland 46% Ukraine 12%
China 2025
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia75%
  2. 🇧🇴 Bolivia11%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada10%
  4. 🇵🇪 Peru3.8%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia<0.1%
  6. 🇳🇬 Nigeria<0.1%
91.3 mn–not sold Russia 75% Bolivia 11%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland24%
  2. 🇫🇷 France23%
  3. 🇱🇹 Lithuania18%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada7.8%
  5. 🇵🇪 Peru6.5%
  6. 🇧🇴 Bolivia4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.1% · 7th
85.1 mn3.1%7th Poland 24% France 23%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany38%
  2. 🇧🇴 Bolivia11%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium10%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland10%
  5. 🇫🇷 France7.6%
  6. 🇵🇪 Peru4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 7th
66.9 mn2.5%7th Germany 38% Bolivia 11%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru18%
  2. 🇫🇷 France12%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany7.7%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland7.0%
  5. 🇧🇴 Bolivia6.2%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.1% · 10th
54.3 mn4.1%10th Peru 18% France 12%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇧🇴 Bolivia30%
  2. 🇵🇪 Peru24%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States22%
  4. 🇪🇹 Ethiopia8.8%
  5. 🇨🇳 China4.5%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.0%
49.1 mn4.0%6th Bolivia 30% Peru 24%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada91%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States6.1%
  3. 🇵🇪 Peru3.0%
37.0 mn–not sold Canada 91% United States 6.1%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇴 Bolivia25%
  2. 🇵🇪 Peru15%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium8.7%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.0%
  5. 🇱🇹 Lithuania6.0%
  6. 🇱🇻 Latvia5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 21st
35.6 mn0.5%21st Bolivia 25% Peru 15%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands20%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada18%
  3. 🇫🇷 France18%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.3%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States7.2%
  6. 🇭🇺 Hungary5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 11th
33.5 mn1.2%11th Netherlands 20% Canada 18%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.