Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 1505 · Section III

1505

Wool grease and fatty substances derived therefrom (including lanolin)

+ Track this product

India's exports of 1505 2025

US$ 4.0 mn

exported in , down 11.2% on , to 51 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 949 thousand23.5% share −16.3%
  2. 2 Russia US$ 639 thousand15.8% share +4.8%
  3. 3 Australia US$ 392 thousand9.7% share +16.0%
  4. 4 United Kingdom US$ 285 thousand7.1% share +215.5%
  5. 5 Thailand US$ 241 thousand6.0% share −1.8%
Other 46 countriesUS$ 1.5 mn · 38.0%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 82 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 1505, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan27%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.9%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.9%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia7.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.7% · 9th
25.1 mn3.7%9th Japan 27% China 14%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China71%
  2. 🇮🇳 India10%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan8.8%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.3%
  5. 🇳🇿 New Zealand2.2%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.2%
4.8 mn10%2nd China 71% Japan 8.8%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom59%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium15%
  3. 🇮🇳 India14%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China4.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.4%
1.8 mn14%3rd United Kingdom 59% Belgium 15%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China54%
  2. 🇮🇳 India24%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany6.5%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.7%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore0.5%
1.0 mn24%2nd China 54% Japan 10%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany37%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia22%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇮🇳 India8.9%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium8.6%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.6%
2.6 mn8.9%4th Germany 37% Australia 22%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China45%
  2. 🇳🇿 New Zealand21%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy8.1%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan5.6%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 8th
14.2 mn1.3%8th China 45% New Zealand 21%
Tanzania 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India89%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa0.2%
0.2 mn89%1st China 11% South Africa 0.2%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India50%
  2. 🇨🇳 China38%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico11%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
0.3 mn50%1st China 38% Mexico 11%
Iran 2023
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey65%
  2. 🇮🇳 India18%
  3. 🇨🇳 China8.0%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland3.1%
  5. 🇸🇿 Eswatini2.6%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.5%
0.7 mn18%2nd Turkey 65% China 8.0%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇺🇾 Uruguay37%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan20%
  3. 🇦🇷 Argentina17%
  4. 🇨🇳 China11%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy6.5%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 7th
7.3 mn1.3%7th Uruguay 37% Japan 20%

The markets that buy the most 1505 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China30%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan30%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom18%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic7.9%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.6%
  6. 🇦🇷 Argentina3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 11th
35.7 mn0.2%11th China 30% Japan 30%
United States 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan27%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.9%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.9%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia7.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.7% · 9th
25.1 mn3.7%9th Japan 27% China 14%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China58%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom26%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia8.2%
  4. 🇳🇿 New Zealand7.2%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.4%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada<0.1%
16.5 mn–not sold China 58% United Kingdom 26%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China45%
  2. 🇳🇿 New Zealand21%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy8.1%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan5.6%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 8th
14.2 mn1.3%8th China 45% New Zealand 21%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom91%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany6.7%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.9%
  4. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg<0.1%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary<0.1%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic<0.1%
10.2 mn–not sold United Kingdom 91% Germany 6.7%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China67%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  3. 🇳🇿 New Zealand9.0%
  4. 🇪🇬 Egypt3.2%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia3.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 9th
9.1 mn0.5%9th China 67% Japan 11%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇺🇾 Uruguay37%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan20%
  3. 🇦🇷 Argentina17%
  4. 🇨🇳 China11%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy6.5%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 7th
7.3 mn1.3%7th Uruguay 37% Japan 20%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium68%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom20%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan6.3%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany2.5%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.4%
  6. 🇫🇷 France0.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
5.1 mn<0.1%16th Belgium 68% United Kingdom 20%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium60%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark1.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.9%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.9%
3.7 mn–not sold Belgium 60% United Kingdom 18%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium55%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan15%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇫🇷 France10%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.7%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 12th
3.6 mn<0.1%12th Belgium 55% Japan 15%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.