Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 1506 · Section III

1506

Animal fats and oils and their fractions; whether or not refined, but not chemically modified, n.e.c. in chapter 15

+ Track this product

India's exports of 1506 2025

No exports were recorded in 2025. Earlier years are below.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 8 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 1506, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇳🇿 New Zealand56%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia28%
  3. 🇳🇴 Norway7.6%
  4. 🇮🇳 India6.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.5%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada0.4%
15.8 mn6.6%4th New Zealand 56% Australia 28%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇳🇿 New Zealand73%
  2. 🇮🇳 India17%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.7%
  4. 🇮🇷 Iran2.8%
  5. 🇺🇾 Uruguay1.3%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil1.3%
0.8 mn17%2nd New Zealand 73% United Kingdom 3.7%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France32%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands29%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States10%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.8%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.2%
0.3 mn4.2%6th France 32% Netherlands 29%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States56%
  2. 🇳🇿 New Zealand42%
  3. 🇨🇳 China2.0%
  4. 🇳🇴 Norway0.5%
  5. 🇮🇳 India<0.1%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia<0.1%
12.4 mn<0.1%5th United States 56% New Zealand 42%
DR Congo 2024
  1. 🇺🇬 Uganda99%
  2. 🇮🇳 India0.9%
0.03 mn0.9%2nd Uganda 99%

The markets that buy the most 1506 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium99%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland0.2%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States0.2%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain<0.1%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary<0.1%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway<0.1%
283 mn–not sold Belgium 99% Poland 0.2%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany50%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium22%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain12%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland8.2%
  5. 🇫🇷 France2.7%
  6. 🇮🇪 Ireland2.0%
125 mn–not sold Germany 50% Belgium 22%
China 2025
  1. 🇳🇿 New Zealand68%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States31%
  3. 🇲🇳 Mongolia0.6%
  4. 🇳🇴 Norway0.6%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada0.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France<0.1%
58.0 mn–not sold New Zealand 68% United States 31%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland32%
  2. 🇳🇿 New Zealand18%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands17%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria9.9%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain7.6%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway6.1%
21.7 mn–not sold Poland 32% New Zealand 18%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria65%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain11%
  3. 🇫🇷 France7.5%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan5.4%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.5%
  6. 🇭🇺 Hungary2.3%
18.7 mn–not sold Austria 65% Spain 11%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France56%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy31%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal4.9%
  4. 🇮🇪 Ireland4.5%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.8%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway0.9%
18.5 mn–not sold France 56% Italy 31%
New Zealand 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States87%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway9.6%
  3. 🇨🇳 China2.1%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia1.2%
15.2 mn–not sold United States 87% Norway 9.6%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands47%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom34%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.1%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain4.9%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.7%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States2.8%
12.8 mn–not sold Netherlands 47% United Kingdom 34%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States56%
  2. 🇳🇿 New Zealand42%
  3. 🇨🇳 China2.0%
  4. 🇳🇴 Norway0.5%
  5. 🇮🇳 India<0.1%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia<0.1%
12.4 mn<0.1%5th United States 56% New Zealand 42%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea98%
  2. 🇳🇿 New Zealand0.8%
  3. 🇨🇳 China0.7%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States0.3%
11.7 mn–not sold South Korea 98% New Zealand 0.8%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.