Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 2204 · Section IV

2204

Wine of fresh grapes, including fortified wines; grape must other than that of heading no. 2009

+ Track this product

India's exports of 2204 2025

US$ 9.9 mn

exported in , up 47.1% on , to 31 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Netherlands US$ 3.4 mn34.3% share +222.3%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 1.6 mn16.0% share +5.1%
  3. 3 Singapore US$ 1.3 mn13.1% share +249.8%
  4. 4 Hong Kong US$ 1.1 mn11.4% share +51.5%
  5. 5 China US$ 574 thousand5.8% share +23.1%
Other 26 countriesUS$ 1.9 mn · 19.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 48 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 5

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 2204, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy41%
  2. 🇫🇷 France28%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain15%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria3.1%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa1.9%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 29th
3.04 bn<0.1%29th Italy 41% France 28%
France 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain26%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy26%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal10%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States7.5%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
1.00 bn<0.1%32nd Spain 26% Italy 26%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France43%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom13%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia10%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore7.7%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.9%
  6. 🇨🇳 China4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 28th
838 mn<0.1%28th France 43% United Kingdom 13%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France59%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  3. 🇨🇱 Chile8.3%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States6.9%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain6.7%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 28th
1.69 bn<0.1%28th France 59% Italy 13%
DR Congo 2024
  1. 🇫🇷 France47%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates18%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy8.8%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain8.6%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa6.1%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.7%
4.5 mn3.7%6th France 47% United Arab Emirates 18%
United States 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France38%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy33%
  3. 🇳🇿 New Zealand7.6%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain5.6%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia3.7%
  6. 🇦🇷 Argentina3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 52nd
6.54 bn<0.1%52nd France 38% Italy 33%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France68%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain22%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal2.0%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany1.7%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.9%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 30th
639 mn<0.1%30th France 68% Spain 22%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France31%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy26%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain7.7%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia7.0%
  5. 🇳🇿 New Zealand6.0%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 34th
1.91 bn<0.1%34th France 31% Italy 26%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France58%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal7.7%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany3.3%
  5. 🇨🇱 Chile2.9%
  6. 🇦🇷 Argentina1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 29th
360 mn<0.1%29th France 58% Italy 15%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇫🇷 France66%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy9.7%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia4.8%
  4. 🇿🇦 South Africa4.6%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States3.8%
  6. 🇳🇿 New Zealand2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 24th
389 mn<0.1%24th France 66% Italy 9.7%

The markets that buy the most 2204 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France38%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy33%
  3. 🇳🇿 New Zealand7.6%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain5.6%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia3.7%
  6. 🇦🇷 Argentina3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 52nd
6.54 bn<0.1%52nd France 38% Italy 33%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France37%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy24%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain8.6%
  4. 🇳🇿 New Zealand6.7%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia5.5%
  6. 🇨🇱 Chile4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 41st
4.91 bn<0.1%41st France 37% Italy 24%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy41%
  2. 🇫🇷 France28%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain15%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria3.1%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa1.9%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 29th
3.04 bn<0.1%29th Italy 41% France 28%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France31%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy26%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain7.7%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia7.0%
  5. 🇳🇿 New Zealand6.0%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 34th
1.91 bn<0.1%34th France 31% Italy 26%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France59%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  3. 🇨🇱 Chile8.3%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States6.9%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain6.7%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 28th
1.69 bn<0.1%28th France 59% Italy 13%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France31%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy18%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain14%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.5%
  6. 🇨🇱 Chile4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 62nd
1.57 bn<0.1%62nd France 31% Italy 18%
China 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia41%
  2. 🇫🇷 France30%
  3. 🇨🇱 Chile9.1%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy6.5%
  5. 🇳🇿 New Zealand3.1%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 46th
1.42 bn<0.1%46th Australia 41% France 30%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France41%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy35%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain11%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal2.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany2.4%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 56th
1.35 bn<0.1%56th France 41% Italy 35%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France53%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands13%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain9.9%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal3.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 44th
1.12 bn<0.1%44th France 53% Netherlands 13%
France 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain26%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy26%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal10%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States7.5%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
1.00 bn<0.1%32nd Spain 26% Italy 26%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.