Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 2304 · Section IV

2304

Oil-cake and other solid residues; whether or not ground or in the form of pellets, resulting from the extraction of soya-bean oil

+ Track this product

India's exports of 2304 2025

US$ 707 mn

exported in , down 26.6% on , to 65 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Germany US$ 130 mn18.4% share +7.3%
  2. 2 France US$ 73.5 mn10.4% share +37.8%
  3. 3 Nepal US$ 71.7 mn10.1% share −22.2%
  4. 4 Bangladesh US$ 66.9 mn9.5% share −28.1%
  5. 5 Kenya US$ 43.7 mn6.2% share +27.3%
Other 60 countriesUS$ 321 mn · 45.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 88 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 2304, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇦🇷 Argentina51%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil29%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States8.5%
  4. 🇮🇳 India8.2%
  5. 🇵🇾 Paraguay1.8%
  6. 🇨🇳 China1.0%
2.52 bn8.2%4th Argentina 51% Brazil 29%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil40%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands22%
  3. 🇮🇳 India15%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland5.5%
  5. 🇦🇷 Argentina4.7%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.2%
1.15 bn15%3rd Brazil 40% Netherlands 22%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil55%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium13%
  3. 🇦🇷 Argentina9.0%
  4. 🇮🇳 India6.3%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.2%
1.31 bn6.3%4th Brazil 55% Belgium 13%
Kenya 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India77%
  2. 🇺🇬 Uganda17%
  3. 🇿🇲 Zambia2.5%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland1.2%
  5. 🇲🇼 Malawi1.2%
  6. 🇧🇯 Benin0.8%
61.9 mn77%1st Uganda 17% Zambia 2.5%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China34%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil29%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States26%
  4. 🇮🇳 India5.9%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.0%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.2%
663 mn5.9%4th China 34% Brazil 29%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada22%
  2. 🇹🇬 Togo16%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey15%
  4. 🇳🇬 Nigeria13%
  5. 🇪🇹 Ethiopia9.8%
  6. 🇮🇳 India7.3%
500 mn7.3%6th Canada 22% Togo 16%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil55%
  2. 🇦🇷 Argentina20%
  3. 🇨🇳 China8.2%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany4.2%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.9%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.9%
993 mn2.9%6th Brazil 55% Argentina 20%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil91%
  2. 🇮🇳 India4.1%
  3. 🇨🇳 China2.2%
  4. 🇦🇷 Argentina1.5%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States1.3%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands<0.1%
674 mn4.1%2nd Brazil 91% China 2.2%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil33%
  2. 🇮🇳 India25%
  3. 🇦🇷 Argentina24%
  4. 🇵🇾 Paraguay18%
103 mn25%2nd Brazil 33% Argentina 24%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands74%
  2. 🇦🇷 Argentina15%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil5.6%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.2%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany0.5%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.4%
557 mn4.2%4th Netherlands 74% Argentina 15%

The markets that buy the most 2304 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil66%
  2. 🇦🇷 Argentina30%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States3.7%
  4. 🇧🇴 Bolivia0.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.2%
  6. 🇨🇳 China<0.1%
2.24 bn0.2%5th Brazil 66% Argentina 30%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil45%
  2. 🇦🇷 Argentina31%
  3. 🇺🇦 Ukraine15%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany7.1%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.8%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark0.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 13th
1.36 bn<0.1%13th Brazil 45% Argentina 31%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil93%
  2. 🇦🇷 Argentina5.2%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States0.7%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.4%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.2%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.1%
1.24 bn0.2%5th Brazil 93% Argentina 5.2%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States95%
  2. 🇦🇷 Argentina4.0%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.7%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil0.3%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.2%
  6. 🇨🇳 China<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 8th
1.23 bn<0.1%8th United States 95% Argentina 4.0%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil57%
  2. 🇦🇷 Argentina32%
  3. 🇧🇴 Bolivia2.8%
  4. 🇺🇦 Ukraine2.7%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany1.9%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 25th
1.20 bn<0.1%25th Brazil 57% Argentina 32%
Iran 2023
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates41%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands24%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey14%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom12%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland4.4%
  6. 🇨🇳 China3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 7th
1.03 bn0.5%7th United Arab Emirates 41% Netherlands 24%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil55%
  2. 🇦🇷 Argentina20%
  3. 🇨🇳 China8.2%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany4.2%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.9%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.9%
993 mn2.9%6th Brazil 55% Argentina 20%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇦🇷 Argentina45%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil18%
  3. 🇵🇾 Paraguay8.4%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States6.7%
  5. 🇮🇪 Ireland6.3%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 10th
986 mn1.3%10th Argentina 45% Brazil 18%
Ecuador 2025
  1. 🇦🇷 Argentina61%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States28%
  3. 🇧🇴 Bolivia9.8%
  4. 🇵🇾 Paraguay0.3%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.3%
836 mn–not sold Argentina 61% United States 28%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇦🇷 Argentina75%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil12%
  3. 🇸🇮 Slovenia9.3%
  4. 🇨🇳 China1.1%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.9%
  6. 🇵🇾 Paraguay0.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
803 mn<0.1%19th Argentina 75% Brazil 12%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.