Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 2707.50 · Section V

2707.50

Aromatic hydrocarbon mixtures; n.e.c. in heading no. 2707, of which 65% or more by volume (including losses) distils at 250 degrees Celsius by the ISO 3405 method (equivalent to the ASTM D 86 method)

+ Track this product
27 Mineral fuels, mineral oils and products of their distillation; bituminous substances; mineral waxes
2707 Oils and other products of the distillation of high temperature coal tar; similar products in which the weight of the aromatic constituents exceeds that of the non-aromatic constituents
2707.50 N.e.c. in heading no. 2707, of which 65% or more by volume (including losses) distils at 250 degrees Celsius by the ISO 3405 method (equivalent to the ASTM D 86 method)

India's exports of 2707.50 2025

US$ 255 mn

exported in , down 87.7% on , to 48 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates US$ 213 mn83.6% share −85.3%
  2. 2 Saudi Arabia US$ 24.8 mn9.7% share +57.8%
  3. 3 Egypt US$ 3.5 mn1.4% share +100.6%
  4. 4 Kenya US$ 2.3 mn0.9% share +51.5%
  5. 5 Nigeria US$ 1.5 mn0.6% share +20.2%
Other 43 countriesUS$ 9.8 mn · 3.9%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 61 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 2707

India against its competitors heading 2707

India's share of each market's imports of 2707, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India52%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates14%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.9%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan4.8%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.3%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland2.4%
69.2 mn52%1st United Arab Emirates 14% South Korea 7.9%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia50%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea15%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan8.7%
  4. 🇮🇳 India8.5%
  5. 🇰🇼 Kuwait6.0%
  6. 🇮🇶 Iraq5.1%
170 mn8.5%4th Saudi Arabia 50% South Korea 15%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands15%
  3. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia15%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden13%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium12%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 12th
627 mn1.8%12th Germany 16% Netherlands 15%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan72%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan8.4%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.8%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.7%
  5. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia3.0%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.9%
554 mn1.9%6th Japan 72% Taiwan 8.4%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India62%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom10%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China3.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.8%
8.4 mn62%1st South Korea 12% United Kingdom 10%
United States 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea33%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada17%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.9%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan8.6%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.5%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 18th
975 mn0.5%18th South Korea 33% Canada 17%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China43%
  2. 🇮🇳 India12%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark9.0%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.4%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.5%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong7.0%
34.9 mn12%2nd China 43% Denmark 9.0%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia62%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.0%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia8.7%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia8.6%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.5%
  6. 🇶🇦 Qatar1.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 12th
1.94 bn0.2%12th Russia 62% South Korea 9.0%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands95%
  2. 🇮🇳 India4.0%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates0.3%
  4. 🇴🇲 Oman0.2%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.2%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea<0.1%
44.2 mn4.0%2nd Netherlands 95% United Arab Emirates 0.3%
China 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea41%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan23%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia9.1%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.2%
  5. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia3.8%
  6. 🇷🇺 Russia3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 20th
1.02 bn0.1%20th South Korea 41% Japan 23%

The markets that buy the most 2707 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium19%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom16%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.4%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain5.0%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 40th
4.75 bn<0.1%40th Germany 20% Belgium 19%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia62%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.0%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia8.7%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia8.6%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.5%
  6. 🇶🇦 Qatar1.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 12th
1.94 bn0.2%12th Russia 62% South Korea 9.0%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France13%
  2. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia11%
  3. 🇮🇶 Iraq10.0%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.7%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden7.0%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States4.8%
1.85 bn–not sold France 13% Saudi Arabia 11%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands32%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom10%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.1%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States3.2%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 42nd
1.67 bn<0.1%42nd Netherlands 32% Germany 15%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria16%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands15%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland12%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  5. 🇸🇰 Slovakia11%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 36th
1.11 bn<0.1%36th Austria 16% Netherlands 15%
China 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea41%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan23%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia9.1%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.2%
  5. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia3.8%
  6. 🇷🇺 Russia3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 20th
1.02 bn0.1%20th South Korea 41% Japan 23%
United States 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea33%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada17%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.9%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan8.6%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.5%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 18th
975 mn0.5%18th South Korea 33% Canada 17%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands15%
  3. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia15%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden13%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium12%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 12th
627 mn1.8%12th Germany 16% Netherlands 15%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan72%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan8.4%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.8%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.7%
  5. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia3.0%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.9%
554 mn1.9%6th Japan 72% Taiwan 8.4%
Denmark 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom37%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.4%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden4.9%
  6. 🇲🇽 Mexico4.2%
432 mn–not sold United Kingdom 37% Germany 19%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.