Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 2805.19 · Section VI

2805.19

Alkali or alkali-earth metals; other than sodium and calcium

+ Track this product
28 Inorganic chemicals; organic and inorganic compounds of precious metals; of rare earth metals, of radio-active elements and of isotopes
2805 Alkali or alkaline-earth metals; rare-earth metals, scandium and yttrium, whether or not intermixed or interalloyed; mercury
2805.19 Other than sodium and calcium

India's exports of 2805.19 2025

US$ 619 thousand

exported in , down 43.0% on , to 22 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Turkey US$ 355 thousand57.3% share −27.7%
  2. 2 France US$ 108 thousand17.5% share +27.3%
  3. 3 Nepal US$ 44 thousand7.1% share +3.0%
  4. 4 Bangladesh US$ 27 thousand4.3% share new
  5. 5 Spain US$ 22 thousand3.5% share +65.9%
Other 17 countriesUS$ 64 thousand · 10.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 59 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 2805

India against its competitors heading 2805

India's share of each market's imports of 2805, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China90%
  2. 🇮🇳 India5.3%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States3.2%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.7%
  5. 🇷🇺 Russia0.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.2%
12.1 mn5.3%2nd China 90% United States 3.2%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India34%
  2. 🇪🇬 Egypt24%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.8%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.4%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States7.8%
1.6 mn34%1st Egypt 24% China 12%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia98%
  2. 🇮🇳 India0.5%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States0.4%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.3%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore0.2%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain0.1%
102 mn0.5%2nd Australia 98% United States 0.4%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China59%
  2. 🇮🇳 India27%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates9.8%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.0%
  5. 🇶🇦 Qatar<0.1%
  6. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg<0.1%
0.9 mn27%2nd China 59% United Arab Emirates 9.8%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China58%
  2. 🇫🇷 France25%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.3%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.7%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 8th
64.9 mn0.3%8th China 58% France 25%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States61%
  2. 🇨🇳 China25%
  3. 🇫🇷 France6.5%
  4. 🇮🇪 Ireland3.4%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan1.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 7th
26.3 mn0.5%7th United States 61% China 25%
Iran 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China81%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates6.0%
  3. 🇮🇳 India5.9%
  4. 🇸🇨 Seychelles4.0%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore3.3%
1.9 mn5.9%3rd China 81% United Arab Emirates 6.0%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands62%
  2. 🇨🇳 China26%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.4%
  4. 🇮🇳 India1.6%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain1.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.1%
4.6 mn1.6%4th Netherlands 62% China 26%
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China89%
  2. 🇮🇳 India11%
0.7 mn11%2nd China 89%
Ghana 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India37%
  2. 🇨🇳 China30%
  3. 🇹🇬 Togo19%
  4. 🇳🇬 Nigeria11%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.8%
  6. 🇿🇦 South Africa0.5%
0.1 mn37%1st China 30% Togo 19%

The markets that buy the most 2805 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France94%
  2. 🇨🇳 China4.6%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States0.2%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.2%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.2%
  6. 🇸🇮 Slovenia0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 22nd
312 mn<0.1%22nd France 94% China 4.6%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam49%
  2. 🇨🇳 China37%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand12%
  4. 🇫🇷 France1.4%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany0.2%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.1%
272 mn–not sold Vietnam 49% China 37%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia98%
  2. 🇮🇳 India0.5%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States0.4%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.3%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore0.2%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain0.1%
102 mn0.5%2nd Australia 98% United States 0.4%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China58%
  2. 🇫🇷 France25%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.3%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.7%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 8th
64.9 mn0.3%8th China 58% France 25%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia45%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam27%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.7%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States7.3%
  5. 🇪🇪 Estonia6.3%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 15th
35.0 mn<0.1%15th Malaysia 45% Vietnam 27%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China79%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam14%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan5.1%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States1.0%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 14th
31.1 mn<0.1%14th China 79% Vietnam 14%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States61%
  2. 🇨🇳 China25%
  3. 🇫🇷 France6.5%
  4. 🇮🇪 Ireland3.4%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan1.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 7th
26.3 mn0.5%7th United States 61% China 25%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany47%
  2. 🇨🇳 China36%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.7%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain1.9%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland1.8%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
20.4 mn<0.1%19th Germany 47% China 36%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China93%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States5.8%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan0.4%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.3%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil<0.1%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates<0.1%
19.5 mn–not sold China 93% United States 5.8%
China 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam63%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States17%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea13%
  4. 🇷🇺 Russia2.8%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan2.0%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.9%
14.2 mn–not sold Vietnam 63% United States 17%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.