Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 2821 · Section VI

2821

Iron oxides and hydroxides; earth colours containing 70% or more by weight of combined iron evaluated as Fe2o3

+ Track this product

India's exports of 2821 2025

US$ 35.0 mn

exported in , up 9.1% on , to 105 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 15.9 mn45.3% share −6.5%
  2. 2 Egypt US$ 2.5 mn7.0% share +315.1%
  3. 3 Brazil US$ 1.3 mn3.6% share +164.5%
  4. 4 United Arab Emirates US$ 1.3 mn3.6% share +21.1%
  5. 5 Australia US$ 1.2 mn3.4% share +20.7%
Other 100 countriesUS$ 13.0 mn · 37.0%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 133 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 2

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 2821, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany37%
  2. 🇨🇳 China32%
  3. 🇮🇳 India8.9%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil8.9%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.5%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia2.5%
214 mn8.9%3rd Germany 37% China 32%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China66%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  3. 🇮🇳 India8.6%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong2.1%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.8%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.7%
21.4 mn8.6%3rd China 66% Germany 15%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany22%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea21%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan19%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan10%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States8.0%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria5.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 8th
76.3 mn1.9%8th Germany 22% South Korea 21%
Kenya 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China75%
  2. 🇮🇳 India22%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany2.0%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.2%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal<0.1%
  6. 🇿🇦 South Africa<0.1%
3.4 mn22%2nd China 75% Germany 2.0%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany38%
  2. 🇨🇳 China21%
  3. 🇮🇳 India9.1%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.4%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States7.2%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.3%
8.3 mn9.1%3rd Germany 38% China 21%
Iraq 2024
  1. 🇮🇷 Iran90%
  2. 🇮🇳 India5.9%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States2.3%
  4. 🇨🇳 China1.8%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.2%
12.9 mn5.9%2nd Iran 90% United States 2.3%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China44%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan42%
  3. 🇮🇳 India7.1%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany4.2%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain1.5%
  6. 🇫🇷 France0.3%
8.9 mn7.1%3rd China 44% Japan 42%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany56%
  2. 🇨🇳 China24%
  3. 🇮🇳 India10%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.6%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain2.6%
  6. 🇨🇴 Colombia1.5%
6.0 mn10%3rd Germany 56% China 24%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China45%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan13%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.2%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy3.8%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan2.8%
12.7 mn4.2%4th China 45% Germany 20%
Tanzania 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China75%
  2. 🇮🇳 India22%
  3. 🇰🇪 Kenya1.1%
  4. 🇿🇦 South Africa0.8%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.2%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia<0.1%
2.3 mn22%2nd China 75% Kenya 1.1%

The markets that buy the most 2821 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany22%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea21%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan19%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan10%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States8.0%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria5.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 8th
76.3 mn1.9%8th Germany 22% South Korea 21%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany41%
  2. 🇨🇳 China29%
  3. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong11%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy9.5%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain4.6%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 10th
38.2 mn0.4%10th Germany 41% China 29%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China29%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil10%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium8.1%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain7.5%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 22nd
38.1 mn0.3%22nd China 29% Italy 12%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany38%
  2. 🇨🇳 China22%
  3. 🇫🇷 France16%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.1%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.1%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain5.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 9th
35.5 mn0.4%9th Germany 38% China 22%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany37%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan8.5%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy7.1%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 15th
30.4 mn0.1%15th Germany 37% United States 16%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany45%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium22%
  3. 🇫🇷 France12%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic9.7%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain3.5%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 10th
27.9 mn0.4%10th Germany 45% Belgium 22%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States44%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  3. 🇨🇳 China23%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil2.7%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.1%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan1.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 8th
27.5 mn0.6%8th United States 44% Germany 25%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China43%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany28%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States23%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil2.8%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.2%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan0.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 9th
24.7 mn<0.1%9th China 43% Germany 28%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  3. 🇨🇴 Colombia8.7%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy8.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France8.2%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States5.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 13th
23.1 mn0.5%13th China 32% Germany 24%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China40%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany33%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States6.0%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil3.7%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 7th
21.2 mn1.7%7th China 40% Germany 33%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.