Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 2853.10 · Section VI

2853.10

Inorganic compounds; cyanogen chloride (chlorcyan)

+ Track this product
28 Inorganic chemicals; organic and inorganic compounds of precious metals; of rare earth metals, of radio-active elements and of isotopes
2853 Phosphides, chemically defined or not, not ferrophosphorus; other inorganic compounds n.e.c. (including distilled, conductivity water and water of like purity); liquid air, rare gases removed or not; compressed air; amalgams, not precious metal amalgams
2853.10 Cyanogen chloride (chlorcyan)

India's exports of 2853.10 2025

US$ 533

exported in , down 97.0% on , to 3 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 3 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Maldives US$ 25447.7% share new
  2. 2 Australia US$ 22241.7% share new
  3. 3 Sri Lanka US$ 5610.5% share new
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 9 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 2853

India against its competitors heading 2853

India's share of each market's imports of 2853, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Spain 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India23%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands20%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France5.8%
5.2 mn23%1st Netherlands 20% Germany 14%
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany36%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada35%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.0%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan4.9%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.3%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 12th
123 mn0.7%12th Germany 36% Canada 35%
France 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States24%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium23%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.9%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.1%
14.6 mn5.9%5th United States 24% Belgium 23%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India87%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.9%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.9%
  4. 🇫🇷 France1.8%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States1.5%
  6. 🇨🇳 China1.0%
0.6 mn87%1st Netherlands 3.9% United Kingdom 2.9%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China24%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States18%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium18%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.7%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada6.3%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic6.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 11th
36.0 mn1.2%11th China 24% United States 18%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇮🇪 Ireland42%
  2. 🇮🇳 India17%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.1%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria4.2%
2.5 mn17%2nd Ireland 42% China 12%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States81%
  2. 🇨🇳 China5.7%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.1%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany2.8%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada2.0%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.7%
20.3 mn1.7%6th United States 81% China 5.7%
Uganda 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India68%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇰🇪 Kenya11%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany3.2%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa3.0%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria1.3%
0.2 mn68%1st China 13% Kenya 11%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States60%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan18%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.8%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada4.5%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany1.9%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 12th
59.9 mn0.2%12th United States 60% Japan 18%
Chile 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China44%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada31%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States9.6%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany8.9%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.2%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain1.3%
2.4 mn4.2%5th China 44% Canada 31%

The markets that buy the most 2853 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany36%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada35%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.0%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan4.9%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.3%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 12th
123 mn0.7%12th Germany 36% Canada 35%
China 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea41%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan30%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States18%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.7%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada2.8%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
85.7 mn<0.1%19th South Korea 41% Japan 30%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States60%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan18%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.8%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada4.5%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany1.9%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 12th
59.9 mn0.2%12th United States 60% Japan 18%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China95%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.1%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States0.8%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan0.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany0.5%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 13th
53.2 mn<0.1%13th China 95% Belgium 1.1%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China24%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States18%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium18%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.7%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada6.3%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic6.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 11th
36.0 mn1.2%11th China 24% United States 18%
Morocco 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China90%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.8%
  3. 🇫🇷 France0.3%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States0.2%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain<0.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 13th
34.5 mn<0.1%13th China 90% South Korea 9.8%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China33%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada25%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States9.7%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.1%
  6. 🇸🇰 Slovakia2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 9th
26.1 mn0.2%9th China 33% Canada 25%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany65%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  3. 🇫🇷 France6.0%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.6%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.2%
  6. 🇮🇪 Ireland2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 14th
24.1 mn0.1%14th Germany 65% United States 13%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States31%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium19%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.6%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.7%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 13th
22.5 mn0.4%13th United States 31% Belgium 19%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China99%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan0.7%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany0.4%
  4. 🇮🇳 India<0.1%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore<0.1%
22.3 mn<0.1%4th China 99% Japan 0.7%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.