Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 2939.45 · Section VI

2939.45

Alkaloids; of ephedrine and their derivatives; levometamfetamine, metamfetamine (INN), metamefetamine racemate and their salts

+ Track this product
29 Organic chemicals
2939 Alkaloids; natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives
2939.45 Of ephedrine and their derivatives; levometamfetamine, metamfetamine (INN), metamefetamine racemate and their salts

India's exports of 2939.45 2025

US$ 210 thousand

exported in , up 70.3% on , to 2 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 2 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Italy US$ 210 thousand100.0% share +70.2%
  2. 2 Russia US$ 960.0% share new
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 2 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 2939

India against its competitors heading 2939

India's share of each market's imports of 2939, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India18%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland15%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.9%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia7.3%
606 mn18%1st China 16% Germany 16%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India35%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany26%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada10%
  5. 🇨🇳 China7.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.6%
113 mn35%1st Germany 26% United Kingdom 11%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India35%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇨🇳 China18%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland4.8%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.2%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States3.2%
90.6 mn35%1st Germany 21% China 18%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland27%
  2. 🇨🇳 China24%
  3. 🇮🇳 India9.3%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy8.3%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.6%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain4.2%
258 mn9.3%3rd Switzerland 27% China 24%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India50%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden10%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy9.2%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland7.5%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.3%
  6. 🇨🇳 China5.5%
46.5 mn50%1st Sweden 10% Italy 9.2%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States22%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  3. 🇮🇳 India13%
  4. 🇮🇪 Ireland12%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada8.4%
  6. 🇨🇳 China4.4%
173 mn13%3rd United States 22% Germany 15%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India60%
  2. 🇨🇳 China21%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.0%
  4. 🇸🇰 Slovakia4.4%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.7%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain1.8%
29.6 mn60%1st China 21% Germany 5.0%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India27%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States10%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy8.7%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico7.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany5.4%
47.6 mn27%1st China 16% United States 10%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India65%
  2. 🇨🇳 China6.7%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany6.4%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic5.7%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland4.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.7%
16.8 mn65%1st China 6.7% Germany 6.4%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany39%
  2. 🇨🇳 China22%
  3. 🇮🇳 India21%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland11%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.9%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.7%
44.3 mn21%3rd Germany 39% China 22%

The markets that buy the most 2939 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Austria 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany31%
  2. 🇨🇳 China29%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom14%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands10%
  5. 🇸🇰 Slovakia4.1%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.6%
46.0 mn3.6%6th Germany 31% China 29%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China42%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany41%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico7.4%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.1%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.7%
  6. 🇮🇱 Israel1.4%
42.0 mn2.7%5th China 42% Germany 41%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy81%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany5.5%
  3. 🇫🇷 France5.3%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.2%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland1.8%
  6. 🇮🇪 Ireland1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 7th
40.8 mn1.2%7th Italy 81% Germany 5.5%
Mozambique 2025
  1. 🇿🇦 South Africa91%
  2. 🇨🇳 China6.4%
  3. 🇮🇳 India2.4%
0.01 mn2.4%3rd South Africa 91% China 6.4%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.