Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 3902.20 · Section VII

3902.20

Propylene, other olefin polymers; polyisobutylene in primary forms

+ Track this product
39 Plastics and articles thereof
3902 Polymers of propylene or of other olefins, in primary forms
3902.20 Polyisobutylene in primary forms

India's exports of 3902.20 2025

US$ 22.6 mn

exported in , up 7.6% on , to 40 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Singapore US$ 7.5 mn33.1% share +2.5%
  2. 2 China US$ 4.7 mn20.7% share −7.3%
  3. 3 United Arab Emirates US$ 2.4 mn10.6% share +32.5%
  4. 4 Russia US$ 2.3 mn10.2% share +20.0%
  5. 5 Thailand US$ 1.4 mn6.1% share +13.3%
Other 35 countriesUS$ 4.4 mn · 19.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 65 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 3902

India against its competitors heading 3902

India's share of each market's imports of 3902, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia33%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea18%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt6.9%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.7%
  5. 🇷🇺 Russia5.5%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 11th
2.86 bn1.5%11th Saudi Arabia 33% South Korea 18%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea34%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia10%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore5.7%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates5.6%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.7% · 11th
1.25 bn2.7%11th South Korea 34% China 16%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇸🇬 Singapore19%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand18%
  3. 🇨🇳 China14%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea11%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia11%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam11%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 12th
1.44 bn1.1%12th Singapore 19% Thailand 18%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates22%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore19%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia12%
  4. 🇮🇳 India11%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.4%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States5.5%
144 mn11%4th United Arab Emirates 22% Singapore 19%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea15%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore13%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan9.5%
  5. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia6.4%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.7% · 8th
582 mn2.7%8th China 31% South Korea 15%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia28%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates22%
  3. 🇮🇳 India20%
  4. 🇨🇳 China10%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.0%
  6. 🇴🇲 Oman3.8%
75.8 mn20%3rd Saudi Arabia 28% United Arab Emirates 22%
China 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea21%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore16%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan9.8%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates8.4%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.7%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 21st
4.62 bn0.3%21st South Korea 21% Singapore 16%
Tanzania 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia27%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates22%
  4. 🇮🇳 India8.0%
  5. 🇴🇲 Oman6.3%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.6%
164 mn8.0%4th China 31% Saudi Arabia 27%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium16%
  3. 🇫🇷 France9.1%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria7.7%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.2%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain6.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 25th
2.53 bn0.4%25th Germany 23% Belgium 16%
Kenya 2025
  1. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia31%
  2. 🇨🇳 China29%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates23%
  4. 🇴🇲 Oman7.5%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.4%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.4%
188 mn4.4%5th Saudi Arabia 31% China 29%

The markets that buy the most 3902 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea21%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore16%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan9.8%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates8.4%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.7%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 21st
4.62 bn0.3%21st South Korea 21% Singapore 16%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium28%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands16%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria9.1%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.3%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy6.3%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 43rd
2.96 bn<0.1%43rd Belgium 28% Netherlands 16%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia33%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea18%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt6.9%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.7%
  5. 🇷🇺 Russia5.5%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 11th
2.86 bn1.5%11th Saudi Arabia 33% South Korea 18%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium16%
  3. 🇫🇷 France9.1%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria7.7%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.2%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain6.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 25th
2.53 bn0.4%25th Germany 23% Belgium 16%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States78%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.0%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada3.8%
  4. 🇨🇳 China3.2%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan1.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 21st
2.01 bn0.2%21st United States 78% South Korea 4.0%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.1%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium8.7%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.0%
  5. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia6.4%
  6. 🇸🇰 Slovakia6.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 31st
1.56 bn0.1%31st Germany 25% South Korea 9.1%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium29%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain13%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.4%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States6.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 27th
1.46 bn0.1%27th Belgium 29% Germany 18%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇸🇬 Singapore19%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand18%
  3. 🇨🇳 China14%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea11%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia11%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam11%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 12th
1.44 bn1.1%12th Singapore 19% Thailand 18%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea34%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia10%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore5.7%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates5.6%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.7% · 11th
1.25 bn2.7%11th South Korea 34% China 16%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada31%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea21%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.0%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan7.4%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore5.8%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 26th
1.14 bn0.1%26th Canada 31% South Korea 21%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.