Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 3919 · Section VII

3919

Self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls

+ Track this product

India's exports of 3919 2025

US$ 191 mn

exported in , up 3.5% on , to 174 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 72.2 mn37.8% share −8.2%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 17.9 mn9.3% share +18.1%
  3. 3 Saudi Arabia US$ 8.5 mn4.4% share +46.1%
  4. 4 Germany US$ 8.3 mn4.4% share +23.1%
  5. 5 United Kingdom US$ 6.9 mn3.6% share −12.2%
Other 169 countriesUS$ 77.3 mn · 40.5%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 194 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 2

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 3919, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China14%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada14%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico12%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan11%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany7.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.7% · 8th
1.77 bn4.7%8th China 14% Canada 14%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China29%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇮🇳 India5.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.1%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.0%
289 mn5.4%4th China 29% United States 18%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States70%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany2.8%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.5%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.8%
776 mn1.8%5th United States 70% China 11%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy16%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China8.6%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland8.4%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.2%
  6. 🇫🇷 France5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 20th
1.61 bn0.8%20th Italy 16% United States 14%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.7%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 12th
732 mn1.7%12th Germany 18% China 16%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States17%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan10.0%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates7.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.9%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.8%
194 mn4.8%6th China 32% United States 17%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy21%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇫🇷 France14%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.3%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.3%
  6. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 12th
570 mn1.1%12th Italy 21% Germany 21%
Cambodia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China54%
  2. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong15%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam11%
  4. 🇮🇳 India5.9%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.8%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.1%
98.1 mn5.9%4th China 54% Hong Kong 15%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China49%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  3. 🇮🇳 India10%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.6%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland3.0%
55.2 mn10%3rd China 49% United Kingdom 11%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan39%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea23%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States9.8%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.5%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.4%
  6. 🇨🇳 China3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 22nd
2.95 bn0.1%22nd Japan 39% South Korea 23%

The markets that buy the most 3919 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan39%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea23%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States9.8%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.5%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.4%
  6. 🇨🇳 China3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 22nd
2.95 bn0.1%22nd Japan 39% South Korea 23%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China14%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada14%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico12%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan11%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany7.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.7% · 8th
1.77 bn4.7%8th China 14% Canada 14%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy16%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China8.6%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland8.4%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.2%
  6. 🇫🇷 France5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 20th
1.61 bn0.8%20th Italy 16% United States 14%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States63%
  2. 🇨🇳 China17%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.0%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany2.4%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 22nd
1.43 bn0.2%22nd United States 63% China 17%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China44%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea36%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan10.0%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.8%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.8%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 11th
1.12 bn0.1%11th China 44% South Korea 36%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy14%
  3. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg11%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.1%
  5. 🇨🇳 China8.3%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 23rd
1.00 bn0.2%23rd Germany 20% Italy 14%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany29%
  2. 🇫🇷 France12%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.7%
  5. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg6.2%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland5.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 26th
776 mn0.3%26th Germany 29% France 12%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States70%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany2.8%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.5%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.8%
776 mn1.8%5th United States 70% China 11%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany28%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States8.5%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy7.8%
  5. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg5.6%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 24th
746 mn0.4%24th Germany 28% China 11%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.7%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 12th
732 mn1.7%12th Germany 18% China 16%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.