Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 4007.00 · Section VII

4007.00

Rubber; vulcanised, thread and cord

+ Track this product
40 Rubber and articles thereof
4007 Vulcanised rubber thread and cord
4007.00 Vulcanised, thread and cord

India's exports of 4007.00 2025

US$ 20.6 mn

exported in , up 12.8% on , to 62 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Brazil US$ 6.1 mn29.5% share +11.2%
  2. 2 Greece US$ 1.6 mn7.9% share +1.5%
  3. 3 Morocco US$ 1.4 mn6.8% share +8.7%
  4. 4 Turkey US$ 1.3 mn6.4% share −36.2%
  5. 5 Belgium US$ 1.1 mn5.3% share +30.7%
Other 57 countriesUS$ 9.1 mn · 44.1%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 94 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

India against its competitors heading 4007

India's share of each market's imports of 4007, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia41%
  2. 🇮🇳 India33%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand23%
  4. 🇨🇳 China1.9%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany0.3%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.1%
20.7 mn33%2nd Malaysia 41% Thailand 23%
Greece 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India53%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia22%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.7%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.6%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.3%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.3%
3.4 mn53%1st Malaysia 22% Belgium 7.7%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand49%
  2. 🇮🇳 India27%
  3. 🇨🇳 China24%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany0.1%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom<0.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
6.0 mn27%2nd Thailand 49% China 24%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia48%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand33%
  3. 🇮🇳 India11%
  4. 🇨🇳 China5.1%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States1.5%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.6%
8.6 mn11%3rd Malaysia 48% Thailand 33%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand38%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia28%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan16%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.5%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.7%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.2%
26.9 mn3.2%6th Thailand 38% Malaysia 28%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India54%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand12%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.6%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States4.0%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.6%
1.1 mn54%1st China 15% Thailand 12%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand37%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia36%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey10%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.4%
13.1 mn4.3%4th Thailand 37% Malaysia 36%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand73%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia14%
  3. 🇮🇳 India12%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.5%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
4.7 mn12%3rd Thailand 73% Malaysia 14%
United States 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand22%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia19%
  3. 🇨🇳 China15%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada9.2%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.5%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan8.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.1% · 8th
8.2 mn4.1%8th Thailand 22% Malaysia 19%
China 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand75%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia22%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia2.4%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan0.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.1%
244 mn0.1%5th Thailand 75% Malaysia 22%

The markets that buy the most 4007 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand75%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia22%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia2.4%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan0.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.1%
244 mn0.1%5th Thailand 75% Malaysia 22%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand38%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia28%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan16%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.5%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.7%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.2%
26.9 mn3.2%6th Thailand 38% Malaysia 28%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand37%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia36%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey10%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.4%
13.1 mn4.3%4th Thailand 37% Malaysia 36%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand62%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia27%
  3. 🇨🇳 China4.9%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.9%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.5%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.5%
12.2 mn0.5%5th Thailand 62% Malaysia 27%
Iran 2023
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand87%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates8.6%
  3. 🇨🇳 China2.3%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia1.0%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.8%
9.9 mn–not sold Thailand 87% United Arab Emirates 8.6%
United States 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand22%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia19%
  3. 🇨🇳 China15%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada9.2%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.5%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan8.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.1% · 8th
8.2 mn4.1%8th Thailand 22% Malaysia 19%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand28%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy19%
  3. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg16%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  5. 🇨🇳 China11%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 8th
7.6 mn2.5%8th Thailand 28% Italy 19%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia54%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand30%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States9.7%
  4. 🇨🇳 China3.7%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.7%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
6.6 mn2.7%5th Malaysia 54% Thailand 30%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy48%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom31%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany6.6%
  4. 🇨🇳 China2.7%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.9%
  6. 🇳🇿 New Zealand1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 30th
5.5 mn<0.1%30th Italy 48% United Kingdom 31%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain79%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.2%
  4. 🇨🇳 China2.2%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.7%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 7th
5.4 mn0.4%7th Spain 79% Netherlands 11%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.