Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 6117 · Section XI

6117

Clothing accessories; made up, knitted or crocheted, knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories

+ Track this product

India's exports of 6117 2025

US$ 11.8 mn

exported in , up 12.9% on , to 87 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 2.6 mn21.7% share +82.2%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 2.0 mn16.8% share −18.9%
  3. 3 Belgium US$ 1.1 mn9.2% share +17.1%
  4. 4 Jordan US$ 1.1 mn9.1% share +7,236.8%
  5. 5 United Kingdom US$ 732 thousand6.2% share −14.2%
Other 82 countriesUS$ 4.4 mn · 37.0%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 148 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 3

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 6117, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China50%
  2. 🇰🇭 Cambodia6.7%
  3. 🇲🇲 Myanmar6.7%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.7%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico3.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 10th
283 mn1.6%10th China 50% Cambodia 6.7%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China52%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy6.9%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.1%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain3.7%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal3.1%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 13th
187 mn1.1%13th China 52% Italy 6.9%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China52%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.7%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.3%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.0%
  6. 🇰🇭 Cambodia1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 13th
126 mn1.2%13th China 52% Italy 15%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China63%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy6.9%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan4.4%
  4. 🇰🇭 Cambodia4.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.0%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain1.9%
63.0 mn2.0%5th China 63% Italy 6.9%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China79%
  2. 🇮🇳 India6.8%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.1%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy3.9%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates1.0%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong0.8%
18.0 mn6.8%2nd China 79% Vietnam 4.1%
Kenya 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China49%
  2. 🇮🇳 India31%
  3. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong9.4%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.6%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka2.6%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt0.4%
3.7 mn31%2nd China 49% Hong Kong 9.4%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom47%
  2. 🇨🇳 China24%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy6.8%
  4. 🇫🇷 France4.4%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States3.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.4%
40.9 mn2.4%6th United Kingdom 47% China 24%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China64%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan10%
  3. 🇮🇳 India10%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong6.8%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.3%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.9%
8.0 mn10%3rd China 64% Taiwan 10%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China67%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy8.6%
  3. 🇫🇷 France3.5%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal2.9%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.8%
  6. 🇲🇦 Morocco1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 9th
67.6 mn1.1%9th China 67% Italy 8.6%
China 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy62%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.4%
  3. 🇨🇳 China4.3%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.0%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.9%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 14th
72.4 mn0.8%14th Italy 62% United Kingdom 7.4%

The markets that buy the most 6117 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China50%
  2. 🇰🇭 Cambodia6.7%
  3. 🇲🇲 Myanmar6.7%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.7%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico3.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 10th
283 mn1.6%10th China 50% Cambodia 6.7%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China52%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy6.9%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.1%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain3.7%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal3.1%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 13th
187 mn1.1%13th China 52% Italy 6.9%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China76%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy4.3%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand4.3%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.2%
  5. 🇲🇲 Myanmar3.2%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 14th
129 mn0.1%14th China 76% Italy 4.3%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China52%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.7%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.3%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.0%
  6. 🇰🇭 Cambodia1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 13th
126 mn1.2%13th China 52% Italy 15%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States52%
  2. 🇨🇳 China42%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.1%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal0.6%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain0.6%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada0.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 8th
119 mn0.4%8th United States 52% China 42%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇭🇷 Croatia16%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain12%
  4. 🇷🇴 Romania9.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France8.2%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 19th
86.2 mn0.4%19th China 31% Croatia 16%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China77%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.3%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.9%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.9%
  6. 🇲🇳 Mongolia0.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 20th
75.1 mn0.1%20th China 77% Italy 11%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China61%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea16%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan11%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.5%
  5. 🇲🇦 Morocco3.0%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 12th
75.0 mn0.1%12th China 61% South Korea 16%
China 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy62%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.4%
  3. 🇨🇳 China4.3%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.0%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.9%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 14th
72.4 mn0.8%14th Italy 62% United Kingdom 7.4%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China67%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy8.6%
  3. 🇫🇷 France3.5%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal2.9%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.8%
  6. 🇲🇦 Morocco1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 9th
67.6 mn1.1%9th China 67% Italy 8.6%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.