Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 6504.00 · Section XII

6504.00

Hats and other headgear; plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed

+ Track this product
65 Headgear and parts thereof
6504 Hats and other headgear; plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed
6504.00 Plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed

India's exports of 6504.00 2025

US$ 682 thousand

exported in , down 2.6% on , to 68 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Australia US$ 381 thousand55.9% share +50.1%
  2. 2 United States US$ 99 thousand14.5% share −38.0%
  3. 3 Nigeria US$ 41 thousand6.1% share +51.6%
  4. 4 United Kingdom US$ 26 thousand3.8% share −5.6%
  5. 5 Bangladesh US$ 17 thousand2.5% share +972.5%
Other 63 countriesUS$ 117 thousand · 17.2%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 113 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

India against its competitors heading 6504

India's share of each market's imports of 6504, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China50%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico35%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy3.3%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.8%
  5. 🇪🇨 Ecuador1.5%
  6. 🇬🇹 Guatemala1.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 15th
105 mn0.3%15th China 50% Mexico 35%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China76%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States6.7%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico5.7%
  4. 🇪🇨 Ecuador2.5%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.6%
14.5 mn1.8%5th China 76% United States 6.7%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China69%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy9.1%
  3. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh3.7%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.7%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.1%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.1%
11.6 mn2.1%6th China 69% Italy 9.1%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China85%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy4.1%
  3. 🇮🇳 India2.9%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.3%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa1.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.9%
7.8 mn2.9%3rd China 85% Italy 4.1%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China44%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy21%
  3. 🇮🇳 India8.0%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates7.3%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States4.2%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong2.2%
2.5 mn8.0%3rd China 44% Italy 21%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China79%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy5.8%
  3. 🇪🇨 Ecuador3.0%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States1.9%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.1%
  6. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh0.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 7th
15.4 mn0.8%7th China 79% Italy 5.8%
Bahrain 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China71%
  2. 🇮🇳 India11%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy6.0%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh3.5%
  5. 🇪🇨 Ecuador2.4%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.1%
0.5 mn11%2nd China 71% Italy 6.0%
Guatemala 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States47%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico35%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇮🇳 India1.8%
  5. 🇨🇴 Colombia0.9%
  6. 🇸🇻 El Salvador0.5%
2.8 mn1.8%4th United States 47% Mexico 35%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China66%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy10%
  3. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh4.3%
  4. 🇮🇳 India3.7%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.8%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong2.5%
1.2 mn3.7%4th China 66% Italy 10%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China42%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy24%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.3%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.8%
  5. 🇪🇨 Ecuador3.9%
  6. 🇲🇬 Madagascar3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 21st
17.3 mn0.2%21st China 42% Italy 24%

The markets that buy the most 6504 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China50%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico35%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy3.3%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.8%
  5. 🇪🇨 Ecuador1.5%
  6. 🇬🇹 Guatemala1.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 15th
105 mn0.3%15th China 50% Mexico 35%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China60%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  3. 🇪🇨 Ecuador6.1%
  4. 🇸🇰 Slovakia3.5%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.4%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 25th
24.1 mn0.1%25th China 60% Italy 13%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China42%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy24%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.3%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.8%
  5. 🇪🇨 Ecuador3.9%
  6. 🇲🇬 Madagascar3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 21st
17.3 mn0.2%21st China 42% Italy 24%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China79%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy5.8%
  3. 🇪🇨 Ecuador3.0%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States1.9%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.1%
  6. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh0.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 7th
15.4 mn0.8%7th China 79% Italy 5.8%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China47%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy21%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam14%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal3.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France2.6%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 24th
14.7 mn<0.1%24th China 47% Italy 21%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China75%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy8.8%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand4.2%
  4. 🇪🇨 Ecuador2.5%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka2.4%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.1%
14.6 mn–not sold China 75% Italy 8.8%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China76%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States6.7%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico5.7%
  4. 🇪🇨 Ecuador2.5%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.6%
14.5 mn1.8%5th China 76% United States 6.7%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China30%
  2. 🇫🇷 France14%
  3. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka8.2%
  4. 🇪🇨 Ecuador6.4%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain5.4%
  6. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria5.0%
12.0 mn–not sold China 30% France 14%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China69%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy9.1%
  3. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh3.7%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.7%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.1%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.1%
11.6 mn2.1%6th China 69% Italy 9.1%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China50%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden24%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy8.3%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh3.1%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany2.9%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 18th
10.9 mn0.2%18th China 50% Sweden 24%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.