Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 7202.92 · Section XV

7202.92

Ferro-alloys; ferro-vanadium

+ Track this product
72 Iron and steel
7202 Ferro-alloys
7202.92 Ferro-vanadium

India's exports of 7202.92 2025

US$ 3.3 mn

exported in , up 65.5% on , to 15 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 1.1 mn33.0% share +36.7%
  2. 2 Netherlands US$ 960 thousand29.1% share new
  3. 3 Oman US$ 428 thousand13.0% share −39.3%
  4. 4 Other Asia, nes US$ 222 thousand6.7% share −7.4%
  5. 5 France US$ 221 thousand6.7% share new
Other 10 countriesUS$ 381 thousand · 11.5%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 31 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 7202

India against its competitors heading 7202

India's share of each market's imports of 7202, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil17%
  2. 🇮🇳 India16%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia15%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia12%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa11%
  6. 🇨🇳 China11%
1.79 bn16%2nd Brazil 17% Indonesia 15%
United States 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil16%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa12%
  3. 🇮🇳 India9.8%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada9.1%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.3%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway6.4%
2.57 bn9.8%3rd Brazil 16% South Africa 12%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan25%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China14%
  4. 🇿🇦 South Africa10%
  5. 🇮🇳 India9.6%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia9.0%
2.04 bn9.6%5th Kazakhstan 25% Brazil 14%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands28%
  2. 🇮🇳 India22%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil8.3%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.9%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria5.6%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.2%
873 mn22%2nd Netherlands 28% Brazil 8.3%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India26%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway14%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia13%
  4. 🇮🇷 Iran8.5%
  5. 🇬🇪 Georgia6.5%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil5.2%
629 mn26%1st Norway 14% Russia 13%
China 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia73%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil8.0%
  3. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan6.3%
  4. 🇿🇦 South Africa4.2%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.5%
  6. 🇨🇴 Colombia1.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 10th
21.1 bn0.7%10th Indonesia 73% Brazil 8.0%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India72%
  2. 🇬🇪 Georgia7.9%
  3. 🇨🇳 China4.4%
  4. 🇳🇴 Norway3.8%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil3.6%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic1.7%
142 mn72%1st Georgia 7.9% China 4.4%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil14%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom13%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.8%
  4. 🇫🇮 Finland7.8%
  5. 🇮🇳 India7.4%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway7.0%
1.14 bn7.4%5th Brazil 14% United Kingdom 13%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India39%
  2. 🇨🇳 China30%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan4.9%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.7%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.6%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil3.0%
166 mn39%1st China 30% Japan 4.9%
Iran 2023
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates56%
  2. 🇮🇳 India15%
  3. 🇴🇲 Oman11%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany4.7%
  5. 🇨🇳 China3.3%
  6. 🇷🇺 Russia3.2%
419 mn15%2nd United Arab Emirates 56% Oman 11%

The markets that buy the most 7202 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia73%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil8.0%
  3. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan6.3%
  4. 🇿🇦 South Africa4.2%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.5%
  6. 🇨🇴 Colombia1.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 10th
21.1 bn0.7%10th Indonesia 73% Brazil 8.0%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway10%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil9.6%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.3%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.9%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.5% · 8th
1.41 bn4.5%8th Norway 10% Brazil 9.6%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa10%
  3. 🇳🇴 Norway9.7%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil9.1%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.4%
  6. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan7.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 15th
613 mn2.5%15th Netherlands 11% South Africa 10%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands71%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa15%
  3. 🇫🇷 France4.9%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany2.3%
  5. 🇪🇪 Estonia1.1%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain0.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
586 mn<0.1%19th Netherlands 71% South Africa 15%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands32%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway17%
  3. 🇫🇮 Finland14%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.3%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil6.5%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 16th
493 mn0.3%16th Netherlands 32% Norway 17%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil15%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway15%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.4%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.0%
  5. 🇫🇮 Finland5.5%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 18th
417 mn1.4%18th Brazil 15% Norway 15%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway16%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil12%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa9.6%
  4. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan8.8%
  5. 🇨🇳 China8.2%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia6.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.5% · 7th
237 mn4.5%7th Norway 16% Brazil 12%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil98%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan0.7%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.2%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.1%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.1%
  6. 🇵🇬 Papua New Guinea<0.1%
194 mn0.1%5th Brazil 98% Japan 0.7%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇸🇰 Slovakia23%
  2. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan16%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria10%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.0%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.8% · 7th
159 mn2.8%7th Slovakia 23% Kazakhstan 16%
Greece 2025
  1. 🇬🇪 Georgia54%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  3. 🇺🇦 Ukraine8.7%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.9%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.5%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden2.3%
27.6 mn4.5%5th Georgia 54% Italy 11%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.