Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 7224.10 · Section XV

7224.10

Steel, alloy; ingots and other primary forms

+ Track this product
72 Iron and steel
7224 Alloy steel in ingots or other primary forms, semi-finished products of other alloy steel
7224.10 Ingots and other primary forms

India's exports of 7224.10 2025

US$ 11.9 mn

exported in , up 79.6% on , to 12 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 China US$ 7.4 mn62.2% share +223.8%
  2. 2 Japan US$ 3.4 mn28.6% share +18.6%
  3. 3 Other Asia, nes US$ 775 thousand6.5% share −17.5%
  4. 4 United Arab Emirates US$ 191 thousand1.6% share +243.9%
  5. 5 Indonesia US$ 98 thousand0.8% share new
Other 7 countriesUS$ 33 thousand · 0.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 31 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 7224

India against its competitors heading 7224

India's share of each market's imports of 7224, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India63%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.7%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil8.5%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain5.4%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.5%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.3%
339 mn63%1st Netherlands 8.7% Brazil 8.5%
China 2025
  1. 🇸🇪 Sweden39%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy5.7%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria4.8%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.7%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.0%
146 mn4.0%6th Sweden 39% Germany 34%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China92%
  2. 🇮🇳 India4.7%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.7%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany1.6%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
66.4 mn4.7%2nd China 92% South Korea 1.7%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy23%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic19%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria15%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.3%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain8.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France7.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 13th
265 mn1.1%13th Italy 23% Czech Republic 19%
Djibouti 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China35%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia32%
  3. 🇮🇶 Iraq21%
  4. 🇮🇳 India12%
14.4 mn12%4th China 35% Indonesia 32%
Finland 2025
  1. 🇸🇪 Sweden48%
  2. 🇮🇳 India13%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic13%
  4. 🇳🇴 Norway7.6%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria6.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.7%
8.1 mn13%2nd Sweden 48% Czech Republic 13%
United States 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil37%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico33%
  3. 🇷🇴 Romania14%
  4. 🇦🇷 Argentina8.3%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada3.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
1.65 bn<0.1%11th Brazil 37% Mexico 33%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China49%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan16%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea16%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.7%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.6%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 7th
19.0 mn1.7%7th China 49% Japan 16%
Chile 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India94%
  2. 🇨🇳 China4.5%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States0.8%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil0.5%
0.3 mn94%1st China 4.5% United States 0.8%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇺🇦 Ukraine34%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic20%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria6.3%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.7%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 10th
36.4 mn0.8%10th Ukraine 34% Germany 23%

The markets that buy the most 7224 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil37%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico33%
  3. 🇷🇴 Romania14%
  4. 🇦🇷 Argentina8.3%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada3.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
1.65 bn<0.1%11th Brazil 37% Mexico 33%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy23%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic19%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria15%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.3%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain8.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France7.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 13th
265 mn1.1%13th Italy 23% Czech Republic 19%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria35%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam17%
  3. 🇨🇳 China15%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany7.3%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic7.1%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.2%
241 mn–not sold Austria 35% Vietnam 17%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇦🇷 Argentina71%
  2. 🇷🇴 Romania12%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico5.5%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.6%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
239 mn<0.1%11th Argentina 71% Romania 12%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium44%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany27%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain9.1%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy5.9%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.7%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 17th
239 mn<0.1%17th Belgium 44% Germany 27%
China 2025
  1. 🇸🇪 Sweden39%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy5.7%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria4.8%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.7%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.0%
146 mn4.0%6th Sweden 39% Germany 34%
Romania 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey31%
  2. 🇨🇳 China22%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy16%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria9.7%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic2.7%
97.5 mn–not sold Turkey 31% China 22%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia78%
  2. 🇨🇳 China8.1%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany4.2%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States3.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France2.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.8%
79.7 mn–not sold Russia 78% China 8.1%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy51%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇫🇷 France15%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria11%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic2.7%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
68.9 mn<0.1%16th Italy 51% Germany 17%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China92%
  2. 🇮🇳 India4.7%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.7%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany1.6%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
66.4 mn4.7%2nd China 92% South Korea 1.7%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.