Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 7302.10 · Section XV

7302.10

Iron or steel, railway or tramway track construction material; rails

+ Track this product
73 Iron or steel articles
7302 Railway or tramway track constructions of iron or steel; rails, check and track rails, switch blades, crossing frogs, point rods, sleepers, fish-plates, chair wedges, sole plates, bedplates, ties and the like
7302.10 Rails

India's exports of 7302.10 2025

US$ 8.5 mn

exported in , down 83.8% on , to 45 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Bangladesh US$ 2.2 mn25.9% share −19.4%
  2. 2 Mozambique US$ 1.9 mn22.6% share +115,073.9%
  3. 3 Saudi Arabia US$ 959 thousand11.3% share +129.0%
  4. 4 United Arab Emirates US$ 928 thousand10.9% share +14.7%
  5. 5 Oman US$ 604 thousand7.1% share +332.1%
Other 40 countriesUS$ 1.9 mn · 22.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 88 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 7302

India against its competitors heading 7302

India's share of each market's imports of 7302, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan29%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇮🇳 India16%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada11%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain5.4%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic5.2%
142 mn16%3rd Japan 29% China 18%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  2. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia21%
  3. 🇨🇳 China18%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain6.8%
  5. 🇮🇳 India6.7%
  6. 🇫🇷 France6.6%
13.5 mn6.7%5th Germany 23% Saudi Arabia 21%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria33%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇫🇷 France11%
  4. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg8.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.9%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 13th
68.3 mn0.3%13th Austria 33% Germany 21%
China 2025
  1. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg30%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria22%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.7%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.0%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 14th
27.6 mn0.6%14th Luxembourg 30% Austria 22%

The markets that buy the most 7302 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria33%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇫🇷 France11%
  4. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg8.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.9%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 13th
68.3 mn0.3%13th Austria 33% Germany 21%
China 2025
  1. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg30%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria22%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.7%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.0%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 14th
27.6 mn0.6%14th Luxembourg 30% Austria 22%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.