Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 7302.30 · Section XV

7302.30

Iron or steel, railway or tramway track construction material; switch blades, crossing frogs, point rods and other crossing pieces

+ Track this product
73 Iron or steel articles
7302 Railway or tramway track constructions of iron or steel; rails, check and track rails, switch blades, crossing frogs, point rods, sleepers, fish-plates, chair wedges, sole plates, bedplates, ties and the like
7302.30 Switch blades, crossing frogs, point rods and other crossing pieces

India's exports of 7302.30 2025

US$ 26.9 mn

exported in , up 14.0% on , to 22 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 16.2 mn60.1% share −14.9%
  2. 2 Egypt US$ 3.8 mn14.2% share +231.8%
  3. 3 Belgium US$ 2.7 mn9.8% share +1,425.9%
  4. 4 Thailand US$ 1.5 mn5.7% share +282.5%
  5. 5 France US$ 921 thousand3.4% share −20.0%
Other 17 countriesUS$ 1.8 mn · 6.8%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 49 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 7302

India against its competitors heading 7302

India's share of each market's imports of 7302, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan29%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇮🇳 India16%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada11%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain5.4%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic5.2%
142 mn16%3rd Japan 29% China 18%
Mozambique 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India84%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa9.9%
  3. 🇨🇳 China3.7%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal1.8%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain0.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.2%
6.2 mn84%1st South Africa 9.9% China 3.7%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain26%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria22%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland9.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India7.6%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.9%
51.6 mn7.6%5th Spain 26% Austria 22%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China73%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan12%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia6.5%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.5%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.6%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain1.1%
93.5 mn1.6%5th China 73% Japan 12%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India51%
  2. 🇨🇳 China35%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland6.3%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.3%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia1.9%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong1.1%
2.8 mn51%1st China 35% Poland 6.3%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium19%
  2. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg19%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria17%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain15%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.6%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 12th
139 mn0.9%12th Belgium 19% Luxembourg 19%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany40%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates17%
  3. 🇨🇳 China16%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan9.8%
  5. 🇮🇳 India3.5%
  6. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg2.9%
33.6 mn3.5%5th Germany 40% United Arab Emirates 17%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States49%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan25%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic15%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain4.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China2.9%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland0.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 8th
279 mn0.4%8th United States 49% Japan 25%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  2. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia21%
  3. 🇨🇳 China18%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain6.8%
  5. 🇮🇳 India6.7%
  6. 🇫🇷 France6.6%
13.5 mn6.7%5th Germany 23% Saudi Arabia 21%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria38%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇫🇷 France13%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia9.2%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.8%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 9th
75.0 mn1.2%9th Austria 38% Germany 17%

The markets that buy the most 7302 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria37%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland28%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic22%
  4. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg3.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France2.2%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland1.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
495 mn<0.1%21st Austria 37% Poland 28%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France33%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria28%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain12%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland5.9%
  6. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg5.1%
294 mn–not sold France 33% Austria 28%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States49%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan25%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic15%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain4.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China2.9%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland0.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 8th
279 mn0.4%8th United States 49% Japan 25%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria51%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic23%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy8.4%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.4%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 9th
175 mn0.2%9th Austria 51% Czech Republic 23%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan38%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain4.5%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria2.3%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.7%
  6. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg0.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 13th
156 mn<0.1%13th China 53% Japan 38%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria40%
  2. 🇫🇷 France23%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland14%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.6%
  6. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg1.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 15th
142 mn<0.1%15th Austria 40% France 23%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium19%
  2. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg19%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria17%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain15%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.6%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 12th
139 mn0.9%12th Belgium 19% Luxembourg 19%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria32%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland31%
  3. 🇫🇷 France12%
  4. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg6.8%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.2%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 20th
132 mn<0.1%20th Austria 32% Poland 31%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom35%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy28%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden14%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria5.5%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany2.7%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 15th
107 mn0.2%15th United Kingdom 35% Italy 28%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan55%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria23%
  3. 🇨🇳 China5.6%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany5.1%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.5%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 9th
94.7 mn0.8%9th Japan 55% Austria 23%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.