Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 7308.10 · Section XV

7308.10

Iron or steel; structures and parts thereof, bridges and bridge-sections

+ Track this product
73 Iron or steel articles
7308 Structures of iron or steel and parts thereof; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures
7308.10 Structures and parts thereof, bridges and bridge-sections

India's exports of 7308.10 2025

US$ 15.3 mn

exported in , up 22.0% on , to 56 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Gabon US$ 4.6 mn30.2% share new
  2. 2 Nepal US$ 2.6 mn16.9% share +0.6%
  3. 3 Bhutan US$ 1.8 mn11.6% share +126.2%
  4. 4 Canada US$ 1.7 mn10.9% share +610,062.0%
  5. 5 Bangladesh US$ 1.5 mn10.0% share +476.0%
Other 51 countriesUS$ 3.1 mn · 20.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 101 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 7308

India against its competitors heading 7308

India's share of each market's imports of 7308, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico21%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada13%
  3. 🇨🇳 China10%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark9.2%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.9%
  6. 🇮🇳 India6.3%
7.45 bn6.3%6th Mexico 21% Canada 13%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China34%
  2. 🇧🇭 Bahrain16%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates10%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany8.1%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.3%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.8%
2.15 bn4.8%6th China 34% Bahrain 16%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China33%
  2. 🇮🇳 India28%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates25%
  4. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia2.3%
  5. 🇪🇬 Egypt1.6%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.5%
332 mn28%2nd China 33% United Arab Emirates 25%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China28%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain11%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.2%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland5.6%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 11th
2.68 bn2.1%11th China 28% Germany 19%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇧🇭 Bahrain35%
  2. 🇨🇳 China28%
  3. 🇮🇳 India6.7%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany4.7%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria3.1%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.5%
681 mn6.7%3rd Bahrain 35% China 28%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India29%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates20%
  3. 🇨🇳 China20%
  4. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia8.5%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.3%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.6%
140 mn29%1st United Arab Emirates 20% China 20%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China57%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia12%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam9.3%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany2.6%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.0%
1.95 bn2.0%6th China 57% Indonesia 12%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland18%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic12%
  3. 🇨🇳 China11%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria11%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.1%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 22nd
5.17 bn0.7%22nd Poland 18% Czech Republic 12%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China50%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia10%
  3. 🇮🇳 India8.7%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.3%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.9%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates5.1%
425 mn8.7%3rd China 50% Indonesia 10%
Tanzania 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China66%
  2. 🇮🇳 India15%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.0%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates3.4%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa3.3%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.1%
186 mn15%2nd China 66% Turkey 6.0%

The markets that buy the most 7308 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland18%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic12%
  3. 🇨🇳 China11%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria11%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.1%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 22nd
5.17 bn0.7%22nd Poland 18% Czech Republic 12%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain15%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium13%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.2%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland6.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 21st
2.86 bn0.4%21st Germany 16% Spain 15%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China28%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain11%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.2%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland5.6%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 11th
2.68 bn2.1%11th China 28% Germany 19%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China34%
  2. 🇧🇭 Bahrain16%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates10%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany8.1%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.3%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.8%
2.15 bn4.8%6th China 34% Bahrain 16%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China86%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil6.4%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.3%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.6%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States0.7%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 14th
2.03 bn<0.1%14th China 86% Brazil 6.4%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China57%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia12%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam9.3%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany2.6%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.0%
1.95 bn2.0%6th China 57% Indonesia 12%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium32%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.0%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland8.9%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark4.0%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 23rd
1.90 bn0.3%23rd Belgium 32% Germany 23%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany44%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China11%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic6.1%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria4.1%
  6. 🇸🇰 Slovakia2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 11th
1.84 bn1.0%11th Germany 44% Spain 14%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China72%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam8.4%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.0%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.6%
  5. 🇵🇭 Philippines1.5%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 26th
1.79 bn<0.1%26th China 72% Vietnam 8.4%
Norway 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland24%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand17%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden8.2%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates8.2%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.2%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 32nd
1.78 bn0.2%32nd Poland 24% Thailand 17%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.