Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 7413.00 · Section XV

7413.00

Copper; stranded wire, cables, plaited bands and the like, not electrically insulated

+ Track this product
74 Copper and articles thereof
7413 Copper; stranded wire, cables, plaited bands and the like, not electrically insulated
7413.00 Stranded wire, cables, plaited bands and the like, not electrically insulated

India's exports of 7413.00 2025

US$ 30.3 mn

exported in , up 13.4% on , to 74 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 14.0 mn46.2% share −8.3%
  2. 2 Bangladesh US$ 6.5 mn21.3% share +86.0%
  3. 3 Saudi Arabia US$ 2.0 mn6.6% share +374.3%
  4. 4 United Arab Emirates US$ 1.2 mn4.1% share +120.2%
  5. 5 Thailand US$ 1.2 mn3.9% share +70.4%
Other 69 countriesUS$ 5.4 mn · 17.8%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 113 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

India against its competitors heading 7413

India's share of each market's imports of 7413, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico22%
  2. 🇮🇳 India21%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey18%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.7%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany8.0%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada5.0%
72.8 mn21%2nd Mexico 22% Turkey 18%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China24%
  2. 🇮🇳 India13%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  4. 🇪🇬 Egypt10%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States7.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.5%
13.5 mn13%2nd China 24% Italy 12%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan41%
  2. 🇨🇳 China33%
  3. 🇮🇳 India17%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.4%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States1.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.8%
7.0 mn17%3rd Japan 41% China 33%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia81%
  2. 🇮🇳 India3.6%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia3.1%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.7%
  5. 🇨🇳 China2.6%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States2.1%
29.8 mn3.6%2nd Saudi Arabia 81% Russia 3.1%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States87%
  2. 🇨🇳 China3.7%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan2.7%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain1.7%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany1.6%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 9th
270 mn0.3%9th United States 87% China 3.7%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey70%
  2. 🇮🇳 India10%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.0%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany2.7%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain2.6%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.1%
6.8 mn10%2nd Turkey 70% China 9.0%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China63%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam15%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand7.7%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany3.5%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.6%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.6%
18.2 mn2.6%6th China 63% Vietnam 15%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey43%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain37%
  3. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria10%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland3.7%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.3%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 12th
265 mn0.2%12th Turkey 43% Spain 37%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey49%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany9.9%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy9.8%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland8.2%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.8%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 14th
125 mn0.3%14th Turkey 49% Germany 9.9%
China 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea60%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan19%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.5%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 11th
91.3 mn0.4%11th South Korea 60% Taiwan 19%

The markets that buy the most 7413 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States87%
  2. 🇨🇳 China3.7%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan2.7%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain1.7%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany1.6%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 9th
270 mn0.3%9th United States 87% China 3.7%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey43%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain37%
  3. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria10%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland3.7%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.3%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 12th
265 mn0.2%12th Turkey 43% Spain 37%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey25%
  2. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria19%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic14%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland9.4%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary8.0%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy6.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 35th
202 mn<0.1%35th Turkey 25% Bulgaria 19%
France 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain40%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey24%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.9%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria4.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
186 mn<0.1%23rd Spain 40% Turkey 24%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States97%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany0.6%
  3. 🇵🇪 Peru0.5%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico0.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.3%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 13th
140 mn<0.1%13th United States 97% Germany 0.6%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey60%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇺🇿 Uzbekistan12%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy3.1%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.4%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 18th
126 mn<0.1%18th Turkey 60% Germany 17%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey49%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany9.9%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy9.8%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland8.2%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.8%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 14th
125 mn0.3%14th Turkey 49% Germany 9.9%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany66%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey24%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland3.2%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy2.4%
  5. 🇺🇦 Ukraine1.5%
  6. 🇺🇿 Uzbekistan1.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 38th
123 mn<0.1%38th Germany 66% Turkey 24%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey52%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy9.2%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.1%
  4. 🇫🇷 France7.0%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria6.7%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal6.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 26th
94.3 mn<0.1%26th Turkey 52% Italy 9.2%
China 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea60%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan19%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.5%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 11th
91.3 mn0.4%11th South Korea 60% Taiwan 19%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.