Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 7601.10 · Section XV

7601.10

Aluminium; unwrought, (not alloyed)

+ Track this product
76 Aluminium and articles thereof
7601 Aluminium; unwrought
7601.10 Unwrought, (not alloyed)

India's exports of 7601.10 2025

US$ 2.99 bn

exported in , down 14.6% on , to 57 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 South Korea US$ 414 mn13.8% share −30.1%
  2. 2 Vietnam US$ 342 mn11.4% share +64.8%
  3. 3 China US$ 329 mn11.0% share +23.7%
  4. 4 Japan US$ 235 mn7.8% share −7.4%
  5. 5 Turkey US$ 226 mn7.6% share −46.4%
Other 52 countriesUS$ 1.45 bn · 48.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 92 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 7601

India against its competitors heading 7601

India's share of each market's imports of 7601, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia31%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia21%
  3. 🇮🇳 India13%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.0%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates6.1%
  6. 🇶🇦 Qatar6.0%
4.26 bn13%3rd Russia 31% Australia 21%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada61%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates16%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa4.7%
  4. 🇧🇭 Bahrain4.6%
  5. 🇦🇷 Argentina4.3%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.0%
9.94 bn4.0%6th Canada 61% United Arab Emirates 16%
China 2025
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia63%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia11%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia7.4%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.2%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.3%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia1.9%
9.02 bn4.2%4th Russia 63% Malaysia 11%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates22%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States17%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa13%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada12%
  5. 🇮🇳 India12%
  6. 🇧🇭 Bahrain9.1%
2.99 bn12%5th United Arab Emirates 22% United States 17%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates20%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia17%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia8.7%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil7.2%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.3%
  6. 🇮🇳 India6.1%
5.71 bn6.1%6th United Arab Emirates 20% Australia 17%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates21%
  2. 🇷🇺 Russia19%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia14%
  4. 🇮🇷 Iran11%
  5. 🇶🇦 Qatar7.8%
  6. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan7.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India6.4% · 7th
4.71 bn6.4%7th United Arab Emirates 21% Russia 19%
Greece 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India21%
  2. 🇧🇭 Bahrain16%
  3. 🇲🇿 Mozambique13%
  4. 🇿🇦 South Africa11%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates9.3%
  6. 🇷🇺 Russia7.7%
1.35 bn21%1st Bahrain 16% Mozambique 13%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia27%
  2. 🇮🇳 India20%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates12%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.5%
  5. 🇶🇦 Qatar4.7%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States4.6%
1.30 bn20%2nd Australia 27% United Arab Emirates 12%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia23%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia21%
  3. 🇮🇳 India19%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia6.9%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.6%
1.22 bn19%3rd Malaysia 23% Australia 21%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia22%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates17%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia13%
  4. 🇮🇳 India12%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa9.0%
  6. 🇶🇦 Qatar7.9%
1.77 bn12%4th Australia 22% United Arab Emirates 17%

The markets that buy the most 7601 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada61%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates16%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa4.7%
  4. 🇧🇭 Bahrain4.6%
  5. 🇦🇷 Argentina4.3%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.0%
9.94 bn4.0%6th Canada 61% United Arab Emirates 16%
China 2025
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia63%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia11%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia7.4%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.2%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.3%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia1.9%
9.02 bn4.2%4th Russia 63% Malaysia 11%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands17%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway11%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates9.0%
  4. 🇮🇸 Iceland8.6%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.5%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria6.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 16th
6.26 bn1.5%16th Netherlands 17% Norway 11%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇲🇿 Mozambique11%
  2. 🇧🇭 Bahrain9.0%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt7.0%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.6%
  5. 🇬🇷 Greece6.5%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates6.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.4% · 10th
4.32 bn3.4%10th Mozambique 11% Bahrain 9.0%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada31%
  2. 🇮🇸 Iceland25%
  3. 🇳🇴 Norway19%
  4. 🇲🇿 Mozambique6.5%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa3.8%
  6. 🇧🇭 Bahrain2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 10th
3.71 bn1.1%10th Canada 31% Iceland 25%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway23%
  2. 🇮🇸 Iceland19%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia10%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.6%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada4.0%
  6. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 23rd
2.14 bn0.5%23rd Norway 23% Iceland 19%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands27%
  2. 🇲🇿 Mozambique15%
  3. 🇧🇭 Bahrain15%
  4. 🇷🇺 Russia8.9%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia5.0%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 10th
1.99 bn2.3%10th Netherlands 27% Mozambique 15%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands31%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇳🇴 Norway16%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy7.6%
  5. 🇧🇭 Bahrain4.6%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 20th
1.43 bn0.5%20th Netherlands 31% Germany 17%
Morocco 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates32%
  2. 🇧🇭 Bahrain26%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia20%
  4. 🇶🇦 Qatar13%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain3.9%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.8%
888 mn1.8%6th United Arab Emirates 32% Bahrain 26%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway16%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  3. 🇮🇸 Iceland11%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates6.0%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada5.5%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 26th
800 mn0.4%26th Norway 16% Germany 12%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.