Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8208.20 · Section XV

8208.20

Tools; knives and cutting blades, for wood working machines or mechanical appliances

+ Track this product
82 Tools, implements, cutlery, spoons and forks, of base metal; parts thereof, of base metal
8208 Knives and cutting blades, for machines or for mechanical appliances
8208.20 Knives and cutting blades, for wood working machines or mechanical appliances

India's exports of 8208.20 2025

US$ 896 thousand

exported in , down 11.2% on , to 52 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Nepal US$ 200 thousand22.3% share +10.0%
  2. 2 United States US$ 118 thousand13.2% share +13.0%
  3. 3 Bangladesh US$ 108 thousand12.1% share −56.6%
  4. 4 Germany US$ 48 thousand5.4% share +392.1%
  5. 5 Kenya US$ 44 thousand5.0% share +27.7%
Other 47 countriesUS$ 377 thousand · 42.1%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 90 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8208

India against its competitors heading 8208

India's share of each market's imports of 8208, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan37%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden9.7%
  4. 🇮🇱 Israel7.2%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.5%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.8%
727 mn4.8%6th Japan 37% Germany 14%
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria8.1%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan7.1%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada6.1%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.9% · 8th
513 mn4.9%8th Germany 21% China 12%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States9.9%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.4%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria5.6%
  6. 🇮🇳 India5.3%
102 mn5.3%6th Germany 20% China 19%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria18%
  2. 🇨🇭 Switzerland15%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy8.3%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.8%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 15th
349 mn1.0%15th Austria 18% Switzerland 15%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany43%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria7.0%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.2%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States4.1%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.7%
99.5 mn2.7%6th Germany 43% China 13%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany47%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States9.2%
  3. 🇨🇳 China7.8%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.7%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 10th
114 mn2.1%10th Germany 47% United States 9.2%
Israel 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany26%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇮🇳 India9.9%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy9.7%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.8%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.8%
15.2 mn9.9%3rd Germany 26% China 11%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China44%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan19%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea13%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States2.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 11th
203 mn0.7%11th China 44% Japan 19%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates60%
  2. 🇨🇳 China26%
  3. 🇮🇳 India5.2%
  4. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia1.7%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.4%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.2%
25.1 mn5.2%3rd United Arab Emirates 60% China 26%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States42%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.1%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.8%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 17th
177 mn0.7%17th United States 42% China 12%

The markets that buy the most 8208 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan37%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden9.7%
  4. 🇮🇱 Israel7.2%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.5%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.8%
727 mn4.8%6th Japan 37% Germany 14%
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria8.1%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan7.1%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada6.1%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.9% · 8th
513 mn4.9%8th Germany 21% China 12%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria18%
  2. 🇨🇭 Switzerland15%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy8.3%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.8%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 15th
349 mn1.0%15th Austria 18% Switzerland 15%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China44%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan19%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea13%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States2.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 11th
203 mn0.7%11th China 44% Japan 19%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States42%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.1%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.8%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 17th
177 mn0.7%17th United States 42% China 12%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany30%
  2. 🇨🇳 China9.2%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland7.3%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States5.9%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 19th
151 mn0.8%19th Germany 30% China 9.2%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States48%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria10%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.4%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.5%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy3.0%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 17th
149 mn0.8%17th United States 48% Austria 10%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany47%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States9.2%
  3. 🇨🇳 China7.8%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.7%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 10th
114 mn2.1%10th Germany 47% United States 9.2%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany43%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria7.0%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.2%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States4.1%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.7%
99.5 mn2.7%6th Germany 43% China 13%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany33%
  2. 🇨🇳 China17%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria8.0%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States5.7%
  5. 🇸🇰 Slovakia5.3%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 17th
78.0 mn1.0%17th Germany 33% China 17%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.