Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 8407 · Section XVI

8407

Reciprocating or rotary internal combustion piston engines

+ Track this product

India's exports of 8407 2025

US$ 631 mn

exported in , up 25.9% on , to 81 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Indonesia US$ 95.2 mn15.1% share +3.7%
  2. 2 Bangladesh US$ 87.1 mn13.8% share +55.3%
  3. 3 Turkey US$ 61.0 mn9.7% share −12.4%
  4. 4 Spain US$ 53.4 mn8.5% share +1,908.7%
  5. 5 Slovenia US$ 50.9 mn8.1% share +5,856.4%
Other 76 countriesUS$ 283 mn · 44.9%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 116 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 8

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 8407, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Slovakia 2025
  1. 🇭🇺 Hungary30%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom19%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland8.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India6.5%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.0%
1.67 bn6.5%5th Hungary 30% Germany 25%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States66%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria4.2%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy3.8%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada3.7%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 9th
5.53 bn1.7%9th United States 66% China 11%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇷🇴 Romania26%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea18%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom14%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain13%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland7.8%
  6. 🇨🇳 China6.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India5.7% · 7th
1.54 bn5.7%7th Romania 26% South Korea 18%
France 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland40%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain16%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  4. 🇷🇴 Romania7.0%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.6%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.8%
1.02 bn3.8%6th Poland 40% Spain 16%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States48%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan16%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam10%
  4. 🇫🇷 France7.5%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain5.1%
  6. 🇨🇳 China3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.4% · 7th
883 mn3.4%7th United States 48% Japan 16%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India72%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan8.5%
  3. 🇨🇳 China6.8%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States4.7%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.9%
  6. 🇮🇱 Israel1.9%
37.3 mn72%1st Japan 8.5% China 6.8%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia17%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea14%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand14%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States8.3%
  6. 🇮🇳 India6.0%
412 mn6.0%6th China 31% Indonesia 17%
Uzbekistan 2024
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea52%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey32%
  3. 🇮🇳 India9.2%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.4%
  5. 🇷🇺 Russia0.4%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan<0.1%
245 mn9.2%3rd South Korea 52% Turkey 32%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany38%
  2. 🇭🇺 Hungary25%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland11%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.7%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic5.5%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 11th
2.93 bn0.7%11th Germany 38% Hungary 25%
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico34%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada22%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan12%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.0%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.0%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 18th
12.3 bn0.1%18th Mexico 34% Canada 22%

The markets that buy the most 8407 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico34%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada22%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan12%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.0%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.0%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 18th
12.3 bn0.1%18th Mexico 34% Canada 22%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States66%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria4.2%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy3.8%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada3.7%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 9th
5.53 bn1.7%9th United States 66% China 11%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria32%
  2. 🇭🇺 Hungary26%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland22%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.8%
  5. 🇷🇴 Romania2.3%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 26th
5.42 bn<0.1%26th Austria 32% Hungary 26%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States92%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico3.2%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan2.0%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria0.7%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.7%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
4.92 bn<0.1%19th United States 92% Mexico 3.2%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany38%
  2. 🇭🇺 Hungary25%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland11%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.7%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic5.5%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 11th
2.93 bn0.7%11th Germany 38% Hungary 25%
Morocco 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain64%
  2. 🇷🇴 Romania15%
  3. 🇫🇷 France10%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland6.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany2.4%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 15th
1.96 bn<0.1%15th Spain 64% Romania 15%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany36%
  2. 🇸🇰 Slovakia31%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland18%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary8.4%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.6%
  6. 🇨🇳 China1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 20th
1.70 bn<0.1%20th Germany 36% Slovakia 31%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico49%
  2. 🇨🇳 China46%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan1.8%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States1.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany0.4%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 9th
1.47 bn<0.1%9th Mexico 49% China 46%
France 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland40%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain16%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  4. 🇷🇴 Romania7.0%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.6%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.8%
1.02 bn3.8%6th Poland 40% Spain 16%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States48%
  2. 🇫🇷 France38%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.1%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany2.4%
  5. 🇨🇳 China2.0%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan1.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 11th
973 mn0.1%11th United States 48% France 38%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.