Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8419.50 · Section XVI

8419.50

Heat exchange units; not used for domestic purposes

+ Track this product
84 Machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof
8419 Machinery, plant (not domestic), or laboratory equipment; electrically heated or not, (excluding items in 85.14) for the treatment of materials by a process involving change of temperature; including instantaneous or non electric storage water heaters
8419.50 Not used for domestic purposes

India's exports of 8419.50 2025

US$ 360 mn

exported in , up 20.2% on , to 121 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates US$ 110 mn30.6% share +338.0%
  2. 2 United States US$ 49.3 mn13.7% share +6.8%
  3. 3 Saudi Arabia US$ 21.2 mn5.9% share −35.4%
  4. 4 Brazil US$ 21.1 mn5.9% share +34.6%
  5. 5 China US$ 19.4 mn5.4% share −28.2%
Other 116 countriesUS$ 139 mn · 38.6%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 155 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8419

India against its competitors heading 8419

India's share of each market's imports of 8419, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico15%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan13%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada8.5%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany7.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 12th
10.1 bn2.1%12th Mexico 15% Taiwan 13%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China29%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea14%
  3. 🇮🇳 India8.7%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy8.7%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany8.6%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States8.4%
1.37 bn8.7%3rd China 29% South Korea 14%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China34%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States25%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy8.9%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany4.9%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan3.9%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.1% · 7th
2.24 bn3.1%7th China 34% United States 25%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇮🇳 India13%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.4%
521 mn13%3rd United States 15% China 14%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China17%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia10%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy8.2%
  5. 🇳🇴 Norway8.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany7.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.9% · 8th
1.23 bn3.9%8th China 17% United States 11%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  2. 🇨🇳 China9.6%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.9%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States7.2%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.2%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.3% · 8th
1.45 bn3.3%8th Germany 21% China 9.6%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States10%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy9.9%
  6. 🇫🇷 France8.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 14th
3.19 bn1.3%14th Germany 15% South Korea 12%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China43%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy8.0%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany7.5%
  5. 🇮🇳 India6.6%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States4.4%
595 mn6.6%5th China 43% Japan 10%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China74%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States3.2%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.9%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan2.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany2.6%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 9th
1.74 bn1.7%9th China 74% United States 3.2%
Kenya 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India46%
  2. 🇨🇳 China33%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States5.3%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy3.0%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.5%
63.1 mn46%1st China 33% United States 5.3%

The markets that buy the most 8419 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico15%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan13%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada8.5%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany7.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 12th
10.1 bn2.1%12th Mexico 15% Taiwan 13%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  2. 🇨🇳 China9.9%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland9.3%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy9.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France8.7%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic6.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 22nd
3.66 bn0.6%22nd United States 11% China 9.9%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States10%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy9.9%
  6. 🇫🇷 France8.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 14th
3.19 bn1.3%14th Germany 15% South Korea 12%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China34%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States25%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy8.9%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany4.9%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan3.9%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.1% · 7th
2.24 bn3.1%7th China 34% United States 25%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States47%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.4%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico4.9%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy3.2%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 18th
2.18 bn0.7%18th United States 47% China 15%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.5%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 22nd
1.85 bn0.8%22nd United States 16% Germany 13%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China74%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States3.2%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.9%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan2.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany2.6%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 9th
1.74 bn1.7%9th China 74% United States 3.2%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States8.0%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China7.4%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 25th
1.61 bn0.6%25th Germany 19% Italy 15%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States10%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy9.4%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.6%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan8.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany8.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 13th
1.55 bn1.2%13th China 32% United States 10%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  2. 🇨🇳 China9.6%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.9%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States7.2%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.2%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.3% · 8th
1.45 bn3.3%8th Germany 21% China 9.6%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.