Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8421.22 · Section XVI

8421.22

Machinery; for filtering or purifying beverages other than water

+ Track this product
84 Machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof
8421 Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids or gases
8421.22 For filtering or purifying beverages other than water

India's exports of 8421.22 2025

US$ 6.3 mn

exported in , up 120.9% on , to 57 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 1.0 mn16.2% share new
  2. 2 Egypt US$ 737 thousand11.7% share new
  3. 3 Other Asia, nes US$ 664 thousand10.5% share new
  4. 4 Sri Lanka US$ 493 thousand7.8% share +4,653.4%
  5. 5 Australia US$ 468 thousand7.4% share new
Other 52 countriesUS$ 2.9 mn · 46.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 95 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8421

India against its competitors heading 8421

India's share of each market's imports of 8421, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico29%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.4%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.4%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.0% · 11th
14.4 bn2.0%11th Mexico 29% Canada 11%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China18%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇮🇳 India7.3%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan6.0%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.4%
1.32 bn7.3%4th China 18% United States 15%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic6.8%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy6.4%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.6%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 13th
3.98 bn1.9%13th Germany 20% United States 19%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States51%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.3%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy5.4%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada4.2%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.4% · 7th
3.20 bn2.4%7th United States 51% China 11%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  2. 🇨🇳 China8.2%
  3. 🇫🇷 France7.9%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy7.7%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal7.6%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States7.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.8% · 10th
1.82 bn2.8%10th Germany 23% China 8.2%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic15%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland14%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States7.9%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.6%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.1%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 27th
8.33 bn0.5%27th Czech Republic 15% Poland 14%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇺🇸 United States21%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.3%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand7.0%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan5.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.5% · 9th
1.19 bn3.5%9th United States 21% China 12%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China40%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States10%
  4. 🇿🇦 South Africa5.8%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.6% · 8th
1.12 bn3.6%8th China 40% Japan 11%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  3. 🇨🇳 China11%
  4. 🇷🇴 Romania7.5%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.4%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 16th
3.15 bn1.2%16th Germany 20% United States 15%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China23%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy5.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.0%
  6. 🇲🇽 Mexico3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 10th
1.73 bn2.2%10th China 23% United States 18%

The markets that buy the most 8421 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico29%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.4%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.4%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.0% · 11th
14.4 bn2.0%11th Mexico 29% Canada 11%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic15%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland14%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States7.9%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.6%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.1%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 27th
8.33 bn0.5%27th Czech Republic 15% Poland 14%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States17%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan17%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.7%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 23rd
4.99 bn0.7%23rd Germany 21% United States 17%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic6.8%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy6.4%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.6%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 13th
3.98 bn1.9%13th Germany 20% United States 19%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States58%
  2. 🇨🇳 China8.7%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico8.2%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany5.4%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 9th
3.23 bn1.2%9th United States 58% China 8.7%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States51%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.3%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy5.4%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada4.2%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.4% · 7th
3.20 bn2.4%7th United States 51% China 11%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  3. 🇨🇳 China11%
  4. 🇷🇴 Romania7.5%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.4%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 16th
3.15 bn1.2%16th Germany 20% United States 15%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany30%
  2. 🇫🇷 France11%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.9%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.5%
  5. 🇷🇴 Romania5.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 17th
2.40 bn1.1%17th Germany 30% France 11%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil22%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  3. 🇨🇳 China15%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany8.0%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.1%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 13th
2.23 bn1.4%13th Brazil 22% United States 19%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom14%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.8%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.2%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan7.8%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic7.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 14th
2.19 bn1.2%14th Germany 23% United Kingdom 14%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.