Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8441.80 · Section XVI

8441.80

Machinery; n.e.c. in heading no. 8441, for making up paper pulp, paper or paperboard

+ Track this product
84 Machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof
8441 Machines; for making up paper pulp, paper or paperboard, including cutting machines of all kinds
8441.80 N.e.c. in heading no. 8441, for making up paper pulp, paper or paperboard

India's exports of 8441.80 2025

US$ 3.9 mn

exported in , down 41.3% on , to 63 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates US$ 587 thousand15.2% share −15.4%
  2. 2 United States US$ 527 thousand13.6% share +2,519.5%
  3. 3 Nepal US$ 226 thousand5.9% share −45.7%
  4. 4 Kenya US$ 190 thousand4.9% share −87.3%
  5. 5 China US$ 173 thousand4.5% share −88.7%
Other 58 countriesUS$ 2.2 mn · 55.9%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 121 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8441

India against its competitors heading 8441

India's share of each market's imports of 8441, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China22%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia15%
  4. 🇮🇳 India15%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.6%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan4.2%
194 mn15%4th China 22% Germany 18%
United States 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy18%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan7.9%
  4. 🇫🇷 France7.2%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada6.3%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia6.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 14th
1.38 bn1.2%14th Italy 18% Germany 18%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland22%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.6%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 16th
458 mn1.3%16th Switzerland 22% China 12%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China79%
  2. 🇮🇳 India10%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria4.6%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany1.1%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy0.9%
  6. 🇫🇷 France0.8%
57.9 mn10%2nd China 79% Austria 4.6%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland30%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy22%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China3.9%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 11th
367 mn1.2%11th Switzerland 30% Italy 22%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States25%
  2. 🇨🇳 China21%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland5.7%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 9th
388 mn1.1%9th United States 25% China 21%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China39%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.5%
  5. 🇮🇳 India3.6%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.0%
103 mn3.6%5th China 39% Italy 18%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China47%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy9.9%
  3. 🇫🇷 France8.4%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany6.8%
  5. 🇱🇧 Lebanon6.1%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.6%
69.1 mn4.6%6th China 47% Italy 9.9%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China62%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy16%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.7%
  4. 🇮🇳 India5.0%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.9%
  6. 🇱🇧 Lebanon1.6%
62.3 mn5.0%4th China 62% Italy 16%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany36%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇭🇷 Croatia5.2%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.8%
  6. 🇸🇰 Slovakia3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.3% · 7th
66.8 mn3.3%7th Germany 36% Italy 15%

The markets that buy the most 8441 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy18%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan7.9%
  4. 🇫🇷 France7.2%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada6.3%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia6.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 14th
1.38 bn1.2%14th Italy 18% Germany 18%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland22%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.6%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 16th
458 mn1.3%16th Switzerland 22% China 12%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States25%
  2. 🇨🇳 China21%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland5.7%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 9th
388 mn1.1%9th United States 25% China 21%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland30%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy22%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China3.9%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 11th
367 mn1.2%11th Switzerland 30% Italy 22%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany26%
  2. 🇫🇷 France17%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.8%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden7.5%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 27th
357 mn0.1%27th Germany 26% France 17%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China61%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy8.4%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.9%
  4. 🇫🇮 Finland6.0%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.0%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 17th
309 mn0.2%17th China 61% Italy 8.4%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy24%
  2. 🇫🇷 France18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  4. 🇨🇳 China12%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States8.7%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 18th
266 mn0.4%18th Italy 24% France 18%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy25%
  2. 🇨🇳 China17%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.5%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.3%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 21st
249 mn0.5%21st Italy 25% China 17%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China80%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan3.8%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany3.7%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.7%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.5%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 10th
214 mn0.5%10th China 80% Japan 3.8%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States35%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.7%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland7.7%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.5%
  6. 🇫🇷 France5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 18th
185 mn0.6%18th United States 35% China 15%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.