Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8478.10 · Section XVI

8478.10

Machinery; for preparing or making up tobacco, n.e.c. in this chapter

+ Track this product
84 Machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof
8478 Machinery; for preparing or making up tobacco, n.e.c. in this chapter
8478.10 For preparing or making up tobacco, n.e.c. in this chapter

India's exports of 8478.10 2025

US$ 19.3 mn

exported in , up 0.4% on , to 25 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Indonesia US$ 6.4 mn33.2% share −21.4%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 5.7 mn29.5% share +12.2%
  3. 3 Nepal US$ 1.7 mn8.7% share +1,755.5%
  4. 4 China US$ 1.4 mn7.2% share +64.8%
  5. 5 Singapore US$ 840 thousand4.3% share +126.4%
Other 20 countriesUS$ 3.3 mn · 17.0%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 55 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8478

India against its competitors heading 8478

India's share of each market's imports of 8478, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy29%
  2. 🇭🇺 Hungary14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark9.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China8.8%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.4% · 10th
172 mn2.4%10th Italy 29% Hungary 14%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy22%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia11%
  4. 🇮🇳 India7.9%
  5. 🇫🇷 France7.5%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia6.4%
51.2 mn7.9%4th Germany 24% Italy 22%
Jordan 2024
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany46%
  2. 🇨🇳 China24%
  3. 🇮🇳 India15%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom12%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy0.8%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.5%
12.0 mn15%3rd Germany 46% China 24%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany56%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy18%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands16%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland5.6%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.7%
  6. 🇭🇺 Hungary1.7%
36.4 mn2.7%5th Germany 56% Italy 18%
Bulgaria 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany42%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates15%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.2%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.7%
  5. 🇺🇦 Ukraine7.0%
  6. 🇮🇳 India6.8%
10.8 mn6.8%6th Germany 42% United Arab Emirates 15%
United States 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy48%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  3. 🇭🇺 Hungary4.4%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland3.1%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.9%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 19th
179 mn0.3%19th Italy 48% Germany 24%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia60%
  2. 🇨🇳 China26%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.6%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany2.2%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic2.1%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 8th
41.3 mn1.1%8th Indonesia 60% China 26%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy40%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States22%
  3. 🇨🇳 China10.0%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany6.3%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.5%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 12th
45.5 mn0.7%12th Italy 40% United States 22%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy46%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇮🇳 India9.6%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.5%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland6.8%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.9%
2.4 mn9.6%3rd Italy 46% Germany 17%
Greece 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy63%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany22%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.6%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland4.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.5%
  6. 🇷🇴 Romania0.9%
14.5 mn1.5%5th Italy 63% Germany 22%

The markets that buy the most 8478 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy48%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  3. 🇭🇺 Hungary4.4%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland3.1%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.9%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 19th
179 mn0.3%19th Italy 48% Germany 24%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy29%
  2. 🇭🇺 Hungary14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark9.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China8.8%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.4% · 10th
172 mn2.4%10th Italy 29% Hungary 14%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇭🇺 Hungary47%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia20%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.6%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.4%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 13th
65.5 mn0.3%13th Hungary 47% Malaysia 20%
Hungary 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy65%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.6%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.3%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden1.6%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland1.3%
64.9 mn–not sold Italy 65% Germany 21%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany75%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy9.9%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.1%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.9%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.3%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 39th
63.2 mn<0.1%39th Germany 75% Italy 9.9%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy49%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.9%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.1%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.8%
  6. 🇭🇺 Hungary2.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
50.6 mn<0.1%21st Italy 49% Germany 34%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy40%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States22%
  3. 🇨🇳 China10.0%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany6.3%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.5%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 12th
45.5 mn0.7%12th Italy 40% United States 22%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇩🇰 Denmark47%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy18%
  4. 🇨🇳 China4.8%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.8%
  6. 🇭🇺 Hungary1.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 13th
44.3 mn0.3%13th Denmark 47% Germany 21%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy63%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany26%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland2.5%
  4. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria1.8%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia1.6%
  6. 🇭🇺 Hungary1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 18th
43.7 mn<0.1%18th Italy 63% Germany 26%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom28%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland12%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey7.4%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.4%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 27th
41.7 mn<0.1%27th United Kingdom 28% Germany 25%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.