Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8504.10 · Section XVI

8504.10

Discharge lamps or tubes; ballasts therefor

+ Track this product
85 Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers; television image and sound recorders and reproducers, parts and accessories of such articles
8504 Electric transformers, static converters (e.g. rectifiers) and inductors
8504.10 Ballasts therefor

India's exports of 8504.10 2025

US$ 22.8 mn

exported in , down 5.6% on , to 100 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 9.3 mn41.0% share +15.3%
  2. 2 Germany US$ 7.0 mn30.7% share −12.5%
  3. 3 Austria US$ 907 thousand4.0% share −39.2%
  4. 4 Philippines US$ 755 thousand3.3% share −63.4%
  5. 5 Denmark US$ 564 thousand2.5% share +25.1%
Other 95 countriesUS$ 4.2 mn · 18.5%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 142 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8504

India against its competitors heading 8504

India's share of each market's imports of 8504, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico18%
  2. 🇨🇳 China10%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand9.3%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.7%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.4%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines6.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.6% · 10th
35.4 bn3.6%10th Mexico 18% China 10%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China30%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy6.3%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.9%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States5.7%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain4.9%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.8%
4.34 bn4.8%6th China 30% Italy 6.3%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China46%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand11%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.6%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan3.9%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 9th
7.41 bn2.2%9th China 46% United States 14%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China28%
  2. 🇭🇺 Hungary13%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic5.4%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria4.8%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland4.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 25th
14.0 bn1.0%25th China 28% Hungary 13%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy6.0%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland5.2%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain4.7%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.8% · 7th
4.64 bn2.8%7th China 31% Germany 11%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China46%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain10%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.4%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States5.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.1%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.9%
2.51 bn4.9%6th China 46% Spain 10%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.5%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States7.7%
  5. 🇭🇷 Croatia2.7%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.4%
4.93 bn2.4%6th China 32% Germany 13%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  2. 🇨🇳 China22%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.9%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.6%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland3.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.6% · 9th
3.68 bn2.6%9th Germany 25% China 22%
China 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China26%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan16%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary7.3%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States4.8%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 15th
10.1 bn0.9%15th China 26% Japan 16%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China38%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States7.7%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany7.3%
  4. 🇮🇳 India6.6%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.7%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.6%
1.32 bn6.6%4th China 38% United States 7.7%

The markets that buy the most 8504 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico18%
  2. 🇨🇳 China10%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand9.3%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.7%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.4%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines6.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.6% · 10th
35.4 bn3.6%10th Mexico 18% China 10%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China28%
  2. 🇭🇺 Hungary13%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic5.4%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria4.8%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland4.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 25th
14.0 bn1.0%25th China 28% Hungary 13%
China 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China26%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan16%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary7.3%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States4.8%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 15th
10.1 bn0.9%15th China 26% Japan 16%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China46%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand11%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.6%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan3.9%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 9th
7.41 bn2.2%9th China 46% United States 14%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China74%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan5.5%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany3.7%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore2.3%
  5. 🇵🇭 Philippines2.0%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 12th
6.50 bn0.4%12th China 74% Japan 5.5%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.5%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States7.7%
  5. 🇭🇷 Croatia2.7%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.4%
4.93 bn2.4%6th China 32% Germany 13%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy6.0%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland5.2%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain4.7%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.8% · 7th
4.64 bn2.8%7th China 31% Germany 11%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China30%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy6.3%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.9%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States5.7%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain4.9%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.8%
4.34 bn4.8%6th China 30% Italy 6.3%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China59%
  2. 🇵🇭 Philippines8.4%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.3%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States5.0%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.2%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 13th
4.07 bn0.7%13th China 59% Philippines 8.4%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China44%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam11%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan7.6%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States6.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.5%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 15th
4.01 bn1.0%15th China 44% Vietnam 11%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.