Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 9023 · Section XVIII

9023

Instruments, apparatus and models, designed for demonstrational purposes (in education or exhibitions), unsuitable for other uses

+ Track this product

India's exports of 9023 2025

US$ 47.3 mn

exported in , down 7.9% on , to 158 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 4.8 mn10.1% share −31.0%
  2. 2 United Kingdom US$ 3.8 mn8.1% share +19.8%
  3. 3 Ghana US$ 3.6 mn7.5% share +392.8%
  4. 4 Kenya US$ 2.7 mn5.8% share +86.9%
  5. 5 Germany US$ 2.7 mn5.7% share +40.8%
Other 153 countriesUS$ 29.7 mn · 62.8%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 181 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 9023, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China16%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada15%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico8.0%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.6%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway6.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 24th
671 mn0.9%24th China 16% Canada 15%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden15%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.0%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 8th
173 mn2.2%8th United States 16% Sweden 15%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey26%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom16%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia14%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States7.2%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.6%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 12th
275 mn1.1%12th Turkey 26% United Kingdom 16%
Tanzania 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India53%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria20%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.9%
  4. 🇫🇮 Finland6.0%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States4.3%
  6. 🇰🇪 Kenya1.6%
5.0 mn53%1st Austria 20% China 9.9%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States40%
  2. 🇨🇳 China8.9%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany7.5%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.6%
  5. 🇳🇴 Norway4.6%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 9th
103 mn2.2%9th United States 40% China 8.9%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China69%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States7.0%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore6.3%
  4. 🇮🇳 India2.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France1.9%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan1.7%
53.0 mn2.3%4th China 69% United States 7.0%
France 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States22%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom17%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  5. 🇳🇴 Norway2.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 14th
95.7 mn1.1%14th United States 22% China 18%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey11%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.5%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 16th
101 mn1.1%16th United States 14% Germany 13%
Kenya 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China27%
  2. 🇮🇳 India26%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States17%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland7.9%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.9%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.6%
3.5 mn26%2nd China 27% United States 17%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China19%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary7.9%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland4.9%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 29th
191 mn0.4%29th China 19% United States 16%

The markets that buy the most 9023 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China16%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada15%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico8.0%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.6%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway6.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 24th
671 mn0.9%24th China 16% Canada 15%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey26%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom16%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia14%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States7.2%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.6%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 12th
275 mn1.1%12th Turkey 26% United Kingdom 16%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China19%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary7.9%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland4.9%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 29th
191 mn0.4%29th China 19% United States 16%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden15%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.0%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 8th
173 mn2.2%8th United States 16% Sweden 15%
China 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  2. 🇮🇱 Israel11%
  3. 🇫🇷 France9.0%
  4. 🇳🇴 Norway8.1%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.7%
  6. 🇰🇵 North Korea4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 38th
129 mn0.1%38th United States 13% Israel 11%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China35%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States17%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland7.4%
  4. 🇵🇭 Philippines5.8%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.3%
  6. 🇲🇽 Mexico4.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 22nd
116 mn0.3%22nd China 35% United States 17%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States54%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.9%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan4.1%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.7%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 22nd
112 mn0.3%22nd United States 54% China 11%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States40%
  2. 🇨🇳 China8.9%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany7.5%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.6%
  5. 🇳🇴 Norway4.6%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 9th
103 mn2.2%9th United States 40% China 8.9%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States28%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  5. 🇳🇴 Norway10%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 47th
103 mn<0.1%47th United States 28% China 15%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey11%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.5%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 16th
101 mn1.1%16th United States 14% Germany 13%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.