Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 9030 · Section XVIII

9030

Instruments, apparatus for measuring, checking electrical quantities not meters of heading no. 9028; instruments, apparatus for measuring or detecting alpha, beta, gamma, x-ray, cosmic and other radiations

+ Track this product

India's exports of 9030 2025

US$ 207 mn

exported in , up 13.7% on , to 154 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 50.2 mn24.3% share +23.2%
  2. 2 Malaysia US$ 20.5 mn9.9% share +33.8%
  3. 3 Germany US$ 15.5 mn7.5% share +29.9%
  4. 4 United Kingdom US$ 12.6 mn6.1% share +10.6%
  5. 5 Singapore US$ 11.5 mn5.5% share −4.2%
Other 149 countriesUS$ 96.4 mn · 46.7%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 176 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 11

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 9030, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia21%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan9.5%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico7.8%
  5. 🇨🇳 China7.3%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan6.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 24th
4.52 bn0.6%24th Malaysia 21% Germany 11%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇺🇸 United States35%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore13%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom10%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany7.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.6%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.0% · 10th
284 mn2.0%10th United States 35% Singapore 13%

The markets that buy the most 9030 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia21%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan9.5%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico7.8%
  5. 🇨🇳 China7.3%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan6.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 24th
4.52 bn0.6%24th Malaysia 21% Germany 11%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇺🇸 United States35%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore13%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom10%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany7.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.6%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.0% · 10th
284 mn2.0%10th United States 35% Singapore 13%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.