Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 9508.29 · Section XX

9508.29

Amusement park rides and water park amusements; other than roller coasters, carousels, swings, roundabouts, dodge'em cars, motion simulators and moving theatres, water rides and water park amusements

+ Track this product
95 Toys, games and sports requisites; parts and accessories thereof
9508 Travelling circuses and travelling menageries, amusement park rides and water park amusements, fairground amusements, including shooting galleries and travelling theatres
9508.29 Other than roller coasters, carousels, swings, roundabouts, dodge'em cars, motion simulators and moving theatres, water rides and water park amusements

India's exports of 9508.29 2025

US$ 485 thousand

exported in , down 42.6% on , to 24 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Ethiopia US$ 204 thousand42.1% share new
  2. 2 Singapore US$ 99 thousand20.3% share new
  3. 3 Brazil US$ 49 thousand10.0% share new
  4. 4 Nepal US$ 40 thousand8.3% share −19.0%
  5. 5 Malaysia US$ 18 thousand3.7% share −20.4%
Other 19 countriesUS$ 75 thousand · 15.5%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 42 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 9508

India against its competitors heading 9508

India's share of each market's imports of 9508, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy23%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom12%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.1%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.9%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada6.8%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States6.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 11th
153 mn2.1%11th Italy 23% United Kingdom 12%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany31%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada21%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria15%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States8.0%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.3%
27.7 mn5.5%5th Germany 31% Canada 21%
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada14%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China9.3%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 28th
417 mn0.3%28th Germany 17% Canada 14%
China 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States29%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada11%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland6.0%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 10th
55.9 mn1.8%10th United States 29% Germany 23%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey42%
  2. 🇨🇳 China40%
  3. 🇮🇳 India9.8%
  4. 🇵🇭 Philippines2.7%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada2.6%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.5%
9.5 mn9.8%3rd Turkey 42% China 40%
Dominican Republic 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain37%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada11%
  4. 🇺🇾 Uruguay10%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico9.1%
  6. 🇮🇳 India8.9%
4.6 mn8.9%6th Spain 37% China 16%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China24%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada11%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey11%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.6%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States6.0%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 17th
30.8 mn1.3%17th China 24% Canada 11%
Morocco 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey24%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy5.8%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain5.6%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.6%
6.5 mn5.1%5th China 53% Turkey 24%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany26%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands12%
  4. 🇨🇳 China11%
  5. 🇸🇰 Slovakia8.8%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada8.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 13th
28.3 mn1.2%13th Germany 26% Italy 13%
Chile 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China33%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada13%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland9.8%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.3%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.7% · 8th
11.8 mn2.7%8th China 33% Canada 13%

The markets that buy the most 9508 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada14%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China9.3%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 28th
417 mn0.3%28th Germany 17% Canada 14%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy23%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom12%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.1%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.9%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada6.8%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States6.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 11th
153 mn2.1%11th Italy 23% United Kingdom 12%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States46%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  3. 🇨🇳 China8.7%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland7.1%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada4.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.2%
111 mn–not sold United States 46% Germany 18%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States10%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.8%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland9.8%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 25th
82.6 mn0.2%25th Italy 15% Germany 13%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany33%
  2. 🇸🇰 Slovakia14%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.0%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy6.2%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States6.2%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 59th
64.2 mn<0.1%59th Germany 33% Slovakia 14%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy26%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria17%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.6%
  4. 🇸🇰 Slovakia8.1%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.8%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 42nd
56.5 mn<0.1%42nd Italy 26% Austria 17%
China 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States29%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada11%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland6.0%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 10th
55.9 mn1.8%10th United States 29% Germany 23%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States35%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands22%
  3. 🇨🇳 China20%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.5%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.5%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 17th
51.1 mn0.2%17th United States 35% Netherlands 22%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom22%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States21%
  3. 🇨🇳 China18%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy16%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany7.0%
  6. 🇸🇰 Slovakia6.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 28th
46.8 mn<0.1%28th United Kingdom 22% United States 21%
France 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States18%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey17%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom14%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands10%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy8.6%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany8.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 30th
44.4 mn<0.1%30th United States 18% Turkey 17%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.