Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 0701 · Section II

0701

Potatoes; fresh or chilled

+ Track this product

India's exports of 0701 2025

US$ 90.2 mn

exported in , down 22.1% on , to 34 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Nepal US$ 31.4 mn34.8% share −6.8%
  2. 2 Oman US$ 14.9 mn16.5% share −11.4%
  3. 3 Indonesia US$ 12.0 mn13.3% share −4.2%
  4. 4 Malaysia US$ 5.7 mn6.3% share +15.7%
  5. 5 Sri Lanka US$ 5.1 mn5.7% share +54.1%
Other 29 countriesUS$ 21.1 mn · 23.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 52 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 2

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 0701, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Oman 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India28%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt17%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan15%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates5.3%
  6. 🇸🇾 Syria3.9%
59.2 mn28%1st Germany 21% Egypt 17%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India26%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia12%
  4. 🇪🇬 Egypt12%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada10%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.4%
51.1 mn26%1st Germany 23% Australia 12%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China64%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh7.7%
  3. 🇮🇳 India6.7%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan6.6%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.4%
101 mn6.7%3rd China 64% Bangladesh 7.7%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China71%
  2. 🇮🇳 India16%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany6.6%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.0%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia2.1%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.2%
39.0 mn16%2nd China 71% Germany 6.6%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇵🇰 Pakistan56%
  2. 🇨🇳 China30%
  3. 🇮🇳 India8.0%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh2.8%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.7%
  6. 🇫🇷 France0.2%
52.3 mn8.0%3rd Pakistan 56% China 30%
Maldives 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India69%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan10.0%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.2%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia4.6%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka3.0%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.6%
5.7 mn69%1st Pakistan 10.0% Netherlands 5.2%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇪🇬 Egypt26%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan21%
  3. 🇸🇾 Syria16%
  4. 🇱🇧 Lebanon7.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.5%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.3%
85.5 mn4.3%6th Egypt 26% Pakistan 21%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇪🇬 Egypt34%
  2. 🇸🇾 Syria11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.1%
  4. 🇱🇧 Lebanon8.9%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan7.9%
  6. 🇮🇳 India7.8%
44.3 mn7.8%6th Egypt 34% Syria 11%
Senegal 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France46%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands28%
  3. 🇮🇳 India14%
  4. Naoero3.6%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.8%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.3%
23.1 mn14%3rd France 46% Netherlands 28%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands55%
  2. 🇫🇷 France16%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.8%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark6.7%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.6%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt3.4%
47.5 mn5.6%5th Netherlands 55% France 16%

The markets that buy the most 0701 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France48%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands25%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain1.3%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy0.3%
  6. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg0.2%
966 mn–not sold France 48% Netherlands 25%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany59%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium18%
  3. 🇫🇷 France15%
  4. 🇮🇱 Israel2.7%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark1.4%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain0.9%
572 mn–not sold Germany 59% Belgium 18%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France60%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands13%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal6.5%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.8%
  5. 🇮🇱 Israel5.8%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt4.0%
503 mn–not sold France 60% Netherlands 13%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands34%
  2. 🇫🇷 France19%
  3. 🇮🇱 Israel11%
  4. 🇪🇬 Egypt9.9%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain6.9%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 48th
383 mn<0.1%48th Netherlands 34% France 19%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada100%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico<0.1%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands<0.1%
  4. 🇨🇴 Colombia<0.1%
  5. 🇩🇴 Dominican Republic<0.1%
  6. 🇵🇪 Peru<0.1%
361 mn–not sold Canada 100% Mexico <0.1%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France35%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands19%
  4. 🇪🇬 Egypt9.6%
  5. 🇷🇴 Romania4.0%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark1.7%
356 mn–not sold France 35% Germany 25%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium38%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands29%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.5%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 20th
297 mn<0.1%20th Belgium 38% Netherlands 29%
Portugal 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France46%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain41%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.7%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany0.6%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark0.5%
192 mn–not sold France 46% Spain 41%
Greece 2025
  1. 🇪🇬 Egypt52%
  2. 🇨🇾 Cyprus17%
  3. 🇫🇷 France15%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.0%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.3%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.3%
113 mn–not sold Egypt 52% Cyprus 17%
Romania 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands23%
  2. 🇫🇷 France22%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  4. 🇬🇷 Greece16%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland11%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt4.0%
111 mn–not sold Netherlands 23% France 22%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.