Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 0705.29 · Section II

0705.29

Vegetables; chicory (cichorium spp.), (other than witloof chicory), fresh or chilled

+ Track this product
07 Vegetables and certain roots and tubers; edible
0705 Lettuce (lactuca sativa) and chicory (cichorium spp.) fresh or chilled
0705.29 Chicory (cichorium spp.), (other than witloof chicory), fresh or chilled

India's exports of 0705.29 2025

No exports were recorded in 2025. Earlier years are below.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 4 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 0705

India against its competitors heading 0705

India's share of each market's imports of 0705, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands24%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain23%
  3. 🇮🇷 Iran16%
  4. 🇴🇲 Oman12%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy10%
  6. 🇯🇴 Jordan7.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 9th
12.1 mn1.1%9th Netherlands 24% Spain 23%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇪🇬 Egypt35%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain24%
  3. 🇯🇴 Jordan19%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands14%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States3.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 11th
42.0 mn0.2%11th Egypt 35% Spain 24%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain26%
  2. 🇮🇷 Iran25%
  3. 🇯🇴 Jordan14%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt6.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 16th
33.8 mn0.2%16th Spain 26% Iran 25%
Maldives 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands40%
  2. 🇪🇬 Egypt9.9%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy9.0%
  4. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka8.7%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand7.9%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain5.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 12th
6.1 mn0.9%12th Netherlands 40% Egypt 9.9%
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India99%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.1%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.3%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates<0.1%
0.03 mn99%1st Thailand 1.1% Netherlands 0.3%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States89%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico9.5%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.4%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain0.3%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.2%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
504 mn<0.1%11th United States 89% Mexico 9.5%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia68%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia5.0%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.7%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.4%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
29.6 mn<0.1%16th Malaysia 68% China 16%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates55%
  2. 🇮🇷 Iran22%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt5.3%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.9%
  5. 🇯🇴 Jordan4.3%
  6. 🇶🇦 Qatar4.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 13th
6.7 mn<0.1%13th United Arab Emirates 55% Iran 22%
Finland 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain52%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden11%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.1%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland6.7%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 10th
31.9 mn<0.1%10th Spain 52% Germany 17%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain36%
  2. 🇯🇴 Jordan29%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  4. 🇴🇲 Oman7.9%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.6%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 22nd
18.4 mn<0.1%22nd Spain 36% Jordan 29%

The markets that buy the most 0705 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain45%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy21%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands17%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.8%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.5%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria1.5%
545 mn–not sold Spain 45% Italy 21%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States89%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico9.5%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.4%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain0.3%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.2%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
504 mn<0.1%11th United States 89% Mexico 9.5%
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico82%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada17%
  3. 🇬🇹 Guatemala0.4%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.3%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.1%
459 mn–not sold Mexico 82% Canada 17%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain89%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.8%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy2.8%
  4. 🇫🇷 France2.0%
  5. 🇮🇪 Ireland1.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.8%
255 mn–not sold Spain 89% Netherlands 3.8%
France 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain87%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy4.6%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.2%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.0%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany1.3%
  6. 🇫🇷 France0.5%
201 mn–not sold Spain 87% Italy 4.6%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain49%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands27%
  3. 🇫🇷 France11%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany6.6%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland2.3%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.3%
155 mn–not sold Spain 49% Netherlands 27%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain55%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy16%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium15%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany7.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.4%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark1.9%
114 mn–not sold Spain 55% Italy 16%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain46%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy27%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.3%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.1%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden2.3%
109 mn–not sold Spain 46% Italy 27%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain41%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy40%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.6%
  5. 🇲🇦 Morocco1.3%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.1%
83.2 mn–not sold Spain 41% Italy 40%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands47%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy28%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain14%
  4. 🇫🇷 France5.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.3%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal0.1%
82.1 mn–not sold Netherlands 47% Italy 28%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.