Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 0801.22 · Section II

0801.22

Nuts, edible; brazil nuts, fresh or dried, shelled

+ Track this product
08 Fruit and nuts, edible; peel of citrus fruit or melons
0801 Nuts, edible; coconuts, Brazil nuts and cashew nuts, fresh or dried, whether or not shelled or peeled
0801.22 Brazil nuts, fresh or dried, shelled

India's exports of 0801.22 2025

US$ 416

exported in , down 97.1% on , to 1 country.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 1 market in 2025

  1. 1 Bhutan US$ 416100.0% share new
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 14 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 0801

India against its competitors heading 0801

India's share of each market's imports of 0801, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India48%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam38%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.5%
  4. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka3.4%
  5. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire1.6%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.6%
253 mn48%1st Vietnam 38% Indonesia 3.5%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam53%
  2. 🇮🇳 India35%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines8.5%
  4. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka2.1%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.0%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.5%
119 mn35%2nd Vietnam 53% Philippines 8.5%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam49%
  2. 🇵🇭 Philippines18%
  3. 🇮🇳 India7.9%
  4. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire5.2%
  5. 🇧🇴 Bolivia3.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.0%
513 mn7.9%3rd Vietnam 49% Philippines 18%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam39%
  2. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire14%
  3. 🇮🇳 India14%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany6.8%
  5. 🇧🇴 Bolivia4.5%
  6. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka4.4%
209 mn14%3rd Vietnam 39% Cote D'Ivoire 14%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam68%
  2. 🇮🇳 India16%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States4.2%
  4. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka3.2%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia2.8%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil1.2%
171 mn16%2nd Vietnam 68% United States 4.2%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam52%
  2. 🇧🇴 Bolivia12%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines5.8%
  4. 🇮🇳 India5.6%
  5. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire4.8%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.2%
304 mn5.6%4th Vietnam 52% Bolivia 12%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam54%
  2. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire14%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.0%
  4. 🇧🇴 Bolivia5.1%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.1%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 8th
777 mn1.7%8th Vietnam 54% Cote D'Ivoire 14%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam33%
  2. 🇵🇭 Philippines17%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  4. 🇮🇳 India7.2%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia7.0%
  6. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire5.8%
149 mn7.2%4th Vietnam 33% Philippines 17%
United States 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam67%
  2. 🇵🇭 Philippines9.0%
  3. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire4.8%
  4. 🇧🇴 Bolivia4.3%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico3.3%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 10th
1.15 bn0.9%10th Vietnam 67% Philippines 9.0%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates48%
  2. 🇮🇳 India31%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam11%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia6.3%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka2.0%
  6. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire1.5%
21.9 mn31%2nd United Arab Emirates 48% Vietnam 11%

The markets that buy the most 0801 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire35%
  2. 🇰🇭 Cambodia30%
  3. 🇳🇬 Nigeria10%
  4. 🇬🇭 Ghana10%
  5. 🇹🇿 Tanzania5.5%
  6. 🇸🇳 Senegal2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 12th
2.76 bn<0.1%12th Cote D'Ivoire 35% Cambodia 30%
United States 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam67%
  2. 🇵🇭 Philippines9.0%
  3. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire4.8%
  4. 🇧🇴 Bolivia4.3%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico3.3%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 10th
1.15 bn0.9%10th Vietnam 67% Philippines 9.0%
China 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand34%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia29%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam24%
  4. 🇵🇭 Philippines4.5%
  5. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire4.1%
  6. 🇲🇲 Myanmar1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 18th
840 mn<0.1%18th Thailand 34% Indonesia 29%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam54%
  2. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire14%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.0%
  4. 🇧🇴 Bolivia5.1%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.1%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 8th
777 mn1.7%8th Vietnam 54% Cote D'Ivoire 14%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam76%
  2. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire10%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines5.4%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.9%
  5. 🇹🇿 Tanzania1.0%
  6. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 9th
312 mn0.3%9th Vietnam 76% Cote D'Ivoire 10%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia59%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam34%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia1.7%
  4. 🇲🇲 Myanmar1.6%
  5. 🇵🇭 Philippines1.5%
  6. 🇸🇳 Senegal0.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 12th
281 mn<0.1%12th Indonesia 59% Vietnam 34%
France 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam41%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  3. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire11%
  4. 🇵🇭 Philippines6.7%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.0%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.9% · 8th
229 mn2.9%8th Vietnam 41% Germany 12%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam49%
  2. 🇵🇭 Philippines15%
  3. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka6.3%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil5.2%
  5. 🇧🇴 Bolivia4.2%
  6. 🇵🇪 Peru4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.4% · 8th
172 mn2.4%8th Vietnam 49% Philippines 15%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam29%
  2. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire20%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands19%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  5. 🇧🇴 Bolivia5.5%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 23rd
167 mn0.1%23rd Vietnam 29% Cote D'Ivoire 20%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam68%
  2. 🇵🇭 Philippines15%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.9%
  4. 🇧🇴 Bolivia4.5%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.2%
  6. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka1.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 8th
156 mn1.0%8th Vietnam 68% Philippines 15%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.