Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 0804.10 · Section II

0804.10

Fruit, edible; dates, fresh or dried

+ Track this product
08 Fruit and nuts, edible; peel of citrus fruit or melons
0804 Dates, figs, pineapples, avocados, guavas, mangoes and mangosteens; fresh or dried
0804.10 Dates, fresh or dried

India's exports of 0804.10 2025

US$ 1.7 mn

exported in , down 7.1% on , to 63 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Singapore US$ 479 thousand28.0% share +13.7%
  2. 2 Nepal US$ 209 thousand12.2% share −29.4%
  3. 3 Bangladesh US$ 155 thousand9.1% share +28.9%
  4. 4 Canada US$ 109 thousand6.4% share +20.2%
  5. 5 Sri Lanka US$ 100 thousand5.8% share −27.3%
Other 58 countriesUS$ 661 thousand · 38.6%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 86 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 0804

India against its competitors heading 0804

India's share of each market's imports of 0804, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia27%
  2. 🇰🇪 Kenya9.4%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan6.9%
  4. 🇮🇳 India6.6%
  5. 🇮🇶 Iraq5.7%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines4.9%
451 mn6.6%4th Saudi Arabia 27% Kenya 9.4%
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico66%
  2. 🇨🇷 Costa Rica14%
  3. 🇵🇪 Peru7.0%
  4. 🇨🇴 Colombia2.4%
  5. 🇪🇨 Ecuador1.8%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 14th
6.07 bn0.4%14th Mexico 66% Costa Rica 14%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru17%
  2. 🇮🇱 Israel10.0%
  3. 🇨🇷 Costa Rica9.8%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil7.8%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa6.1%
  6. 🇨🇱 Chile5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 15th
990 mn1.9%15th Peru 17% Israel 10.0%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia31%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico13%
  3. 🇰🇪 Kenya11%
  4. 🇮🇳 India9.7%
  5. 🇯🇴 Jordan7.1%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt5.3%
94.2 mn9.7%4th Saudi Arabia 31% Mexico 13%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia19%
  2. 🇯🇴 Jordan13%
  3. 🇮🇳 India11%
  4. 🇰🇪 Kenya9.5%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.3%
  6. 🇺🇬 Uganda4.6%
79.4 mn11%3rd Saudi Arabia 19% Jordan 13%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico49%
  2. 🇨🇷 Costa Rica14%
  3. 🇵🇪 Peru6.4%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States4.2%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.6%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 13th
773 mn0.9%13th Mexico 49% Costa Rica 14%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru19%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil10%
  3. 🇨🇷 Costa Rica8.8%
  4. 🇮🇱 Israel8.6%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.6%
  6. 🇲🇦 Morocco5.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 28th
1.36 bn0.3%28th Peru 19% Brazil 10%
Maldives 2025
  1. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka31%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand16%
  3. 🇮🇳 India16%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates9.9%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico2.7%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.5%
26.4 mn16%3rd Sri Lanka 31% Thailand 16%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇰🇪 Kenya27%
  2. 🇾🇪 Yemen21%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt16%
  4. 🇸🇾 Syria7.9%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan4.1%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.0% · 7th
136 mn3.0%7th Kenya 27% Yemen 21%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇾🇪 Yemen21%
  2. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia20%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates17%
  4. 🇪🇬 Egypt15%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan12%
  6. 🇰🇪 Kenya8.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.2% · 7th
110 mn3.2%7th Yemen 21% Saudi Arabia 20%

The markets that buy the most 0804 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico66%
  2. 🇨🇷 Costa Rica14%
  3. 🇵🇪 Peru7.0%
  4. 🇨🇴 Colombia2.4%
  5. 🇪🇨 Ecuador1.8%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 14th
6.07 bn0.4%14th Mexico 66% Costa Rica 14%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru28%
  2. 🇨🇴 Colombia11%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil7.9%
  4. 🇨🇷 Costa Rica7.7%
  5. 🇨🇱 Chile5.7%
  6. 🇿🇦 South Africa5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 54th
2.31 bn<0.1%54th Peru 28% Colombia 11%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru19%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil10%
  3. 🇨🇷 Costa Rica8.8%
  4. 🇮🇱 Israel8.6%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.6%
  6. 🇲🇦 Morocco5.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 28th
1.36 bn0.3%28th Peru 19% Brazil 10%
France 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru21%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain17%
  3. 🇮🇱 Israel13%
  4. 🇲🇦 Morocco7.0%
  5. 🇨🇷 Costa Rica6.4%
  6. 🇹🇳 Tunisia3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 53rd
1.30 bn<0.1%53rd Peru 21% Spain 17%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru37%
  2. 🇨🇷 Costa Rica16%
  3. 🇲🇦 Morocco9.1%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil8.5%
  5. 🇨🇱 Chile5.3%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 46th
1.20 bn<0.1%46th Peru 37% Costa Rica 16%
China 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand44%
  2. 🇵🇭 Philippines21%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia10%
  4. 🇵🇪 Peru9.5%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.8%
  6. 🇮🇷 Iran3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 28th
1.08 bn<0.1%28th Thailand 44% Philippines 21%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru17%
  2. 🇮🇱 Israel10.0%
  3. 🇨🇷 Costa Rica9.8%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil7.8%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa6.1%
  6. 🇨🇱 Chile5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 15th
990 mn1.9%15th Peru 17% Israel 10.0%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico49%
  2. 🇨🇷 Costa Rica14%
  3. 🇵🇪 Peru6.4%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States4.2%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.6%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 13th
773 mn0.9%13th Mexico 49% Costa Rica 14%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇷 Costa Rica26%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands17%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain9.0%
  4. 🇵🇪 Peru8.6%
  5. 🇫🇷 France7.4%
  6. 🇹🇳 Tunisia5.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 24th
491 mn0.2%24th Costa Rica 26% Netherlands 17%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇵🇭 Philippines36%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico28%
  3. 🇵🇪 Peru14%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.8%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.7%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 18th
351 mn0.1%18th Philippines 36% Mexico 28%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.