Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 1108.20 · Section II

1108.20

Inulin

+ Track this product
11 Products of the milling industry; malt, starches, inulin, wheat gluten
1108 Starches; inulin
1108.20 Inulin

India's exports of 1108.20 2025

US$ 17 thousand

exported in , up 159.2% on , to 12 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates US$ 9 thousand54.4% share +5,775.6%
  2. 2 Canada US$ 4 thousand24.2% share +111.3%
  3. 3 Nepal US$ 2 thousand10.3% share −12.1%
  4. 4 Egypt US$ 1 thousand6.6% share new
  5. 5 Philippines US$ 3822.3% share +526.2%
Other 7 countriesUS$ 377 · 2.2%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 29 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 1108

India against its competitors heading 1108

India's share of each market's imports of 1108, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand43%
  2. 🇮🇳 India29%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.9%
  4. 🇨🇳 China4.9%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.7%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia3.5%
212 mn29%2nd Thailand 43% South Korea 5.9%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India37%
  2. 🇱🇦 Laos33%
  3. 🇫🇷 France4.8%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany4.2%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.8%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.8%
98.9 mn37%1st Laos 33% France 4.8%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China23%
  2. 🇩🇰 Denmark13%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇮🇳 India11%
  5. 🇱🇦 Laos5.5%
  6. 🇨🇱 Chile5.1%
104 mn11%4th China 23% Denmark 13%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India42%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan21%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa6.9%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark3.9%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.6%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.5%
24.3 mn42%1st Pakistan 21% South Africa 6.9%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany26%
  2. 🇨🇳 China21%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark19%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland8.4%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand7.2%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.0% · 7th
162 mn3.0%7th Germany 26% China 21%
Tanzania 2025
  1. 🇵🇰 Pakistan74%
  2. 🇮🇳 India16%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.8%
  4. 🇪🇬 Egypt0.6%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates0.6%
  6. 🇴🇲 Oman0.5%
29.4 mn16%2nd Pakistan 74% Vietnam 7.8%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India50%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan26%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey7.6%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand4.5%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.6%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.3%
8.5 mn50%1st Pakistan 26% Turkey 7.6%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand50%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.9%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia5.9%
  5. 🇨🇱 Chile4.7%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 8th
150 mn2.3%8th Thailand 50% China 14%
United States 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand15%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada10%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark9.9%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.2%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 19th
516 mn0.6%19th Thailand 15% Germany 11%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇩🇰 Denmark25%
  2. 🇲🇹 Malta16%
  3. 🇮🇳 India13%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain7.7%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.0%
15.7 mn13%3rd Denmark 25% Malta 16%

The markets that buy the most 1108 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam47%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand36%
  3. 🇱🇦 Laos12%
  4. 🇰🇭 Cambodia1.7%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.1%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada0.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 33rd
1.93 bn<0.1%33rd Vietnam 47% Thailand 36%
United States 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand15%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada10%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark9.9%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.2%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 19th
516 mn0.6%19th Thailand 15% Germany 11%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands17%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria16%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium15%
  4. 🇫🇷 France13%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland12%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark9.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
360 mn<0.1%32nd Netherlands 17% Austria 16%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium22%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain17%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands16%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy9.5%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 37th
223 mn<0.1%37th Belgium 22% Spain 17%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany45%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium17%
  3. 🇫🇷 France6.2%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.7%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria3.5%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 26th
202 mn0.1%26th Germany 45% Belgium 17%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  2. 🇩🇰 Denmark22%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands19%
  4. 🇫🇷 France9.5%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.3%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 35th
195 mn<0.1%35th Germany 23% Denmark 22%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany26%
  2. 🇨🇳 China21%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark19%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland8.4%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand7.2%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.0% · 7th
162 mn3.0%7th Germany 26% China 21%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria23%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium14%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark13%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.2%
  6. 🇷🇴 Romania4.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 36th
161 mn<0.1%36th Austria 23% Germany 18%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States62%
  2. 🇩🇰 Denmark10%
  3. 🇨🇱 Chile9.1%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 14th
156 mn<0.1%14th United States 62% Denmark 10%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand50%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.9%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia5.9%
  5. 🇨🇱 Chile4.7%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 8th
150 mn2.3%8th Thailand 50% China 14%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.