Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 1513 · Section III

1513

Coconut (copra), palm kernel or babassu oil and their fractions; whether or not refined but not chemically modified

+ Track this product

India's exports of 1513 2025

US$ 80.8 mn

exported in , up 60.1% on , to 125 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates US$ 24.2 mn29.9% share +62.7%
  2. 2 Saudi Arabia US$ 7.1 mn8.8% share +30.5%
  3. 3 United States US$ 6.5 mn8.0% share +86.4%
  4. 4 Qatar US$ 5.0 mn6.2% share +65.7%
  5. 5 Tanzania US$ 2.6 mn3.2% share +10.7%
Other 120 countriesUS$ 35.4 mn · 43.8%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 157 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 4

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 1513, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India49%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia25%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia13%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States6.2%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka5.0%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines0.5%
26.6 mn49%1st Malaysia 25% Indonesia 13%
United States 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia43%
  2. 🇵🇭 Philippines42%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.9%
  4. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka3.0%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.0%
  6. 🇮🇳 India0.6%
1.80 bn0.6%6th Indonesia 43% Philippines 42%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia43%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia33%
  3. 🇮🇳 India14%
  4. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka6.2%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.9%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.4%
57.2 mn14%3rd Indonesia 43% Malaysia 33%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇵🇭 Philippines39%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia21%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia11%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam9.1%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States8.2%
  6. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.4% · 7th
144 mn2.4%7th Philippines 39% Malaysia 21%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇮🇳 India66%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia21%
  3. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka9.1%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States2.5%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.2%
4.3 mn66%1st Malaysia 21% Sri Lanka 9.1%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇵🇭 Philippines51%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia13%
  3. 🇵🇬 Papua New Guinea7.3%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.1%
  5. 🇬🇹 Guatemala5.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 14th
1.19 bn0.2%14th Philippines 51% Indonesia 13%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia84%
  2. 🇮🇳 India11%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.1%
  4. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka1.1%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States0.8%
  6. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia0.5%
19.3 mn11%2nd Malaysia 84% Thailand 2.1%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia31%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands19%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia17%
  4. 🇵🇭 Philippines16%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.8%
  6. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 18th
993 mn0.2%18th Indonesia 31% Netherlands 19%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia40%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia40%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines14%
  4. 🇵🇬 Papua New Guinea3.5%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India0.7%
269 mn0.7%6th Indonesia 40% Malaysia 40%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇴 Colombia33%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia27%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines12%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia11%
  5. 🇭🇳 Honduras7.6%
  6. 🇬🇹 Guatemala4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 8th
173 mn1.0%8th Colombia 33% Indonesia 27%

The markets that buy the most 1513 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia43%
  2. 🇵🇭 Philippines42%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.9%
  4. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka3.0%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.0%
  6. 🇮🇳 India0.6%
1.80 bn0.6%6th Indonesia 43% Philippines 42%
China 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia57%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia30%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines8.5%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand4.3%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam<0.1%
  6. 🇲🇲 Myanmar<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 15th
1.76 bn<0.1%15th Indonesia 57% Malaysia 30%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇵🇭 Philippines51%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia13%
  3. 🇵🇬 Papua New Guinea7.3%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.1%
  5. 🇬🇹 Guatemala5.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 14th
1.19 bn0.2%14th Philippines 51% Indonesia 13%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia31%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands19%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia17%
  4. 🇵🇭 Philippines16%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.8%
  6. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 18th
993 mn0.2%18th Indonesia 31% Netherlands 19%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand32%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia31%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines17%
  4. 🇵🇬 Papua New Guinea14%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore1.9%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 8th
643 mn0.3%8th Thailand 32% Indonesia 31%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia85%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia13%
  3. 🇵🇪 Peru1.0%
  4. 🇨🇴 Colombia0.5%
  5. 🇺🇾 Uruguay0.5%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines0.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
535 mn<0.1%11th Indonesia 85% Malaysia 13%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇵🇭 Philippines52%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia12%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia8.3%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.2%
  5. 🇬🇦 Gabon3.8%
  6. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 16th
308 mn0.4%16th Philippines 52% Malaysia 12%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇵🇭 Philippines35%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia18%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain17%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands14%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.6%
  6. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 17th
290 mn<0.1%17th Philippines 35% Indonesia 18%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia40%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia40%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines14%
  4. 🇵🇬 Papua New Guinea3.5%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India0.7%
269 mn0.7%6th Indonesia 40% Malaysia 40%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia91%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia8.7%
  3. 🇵🇬 Papua New Guinea<0.1%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 8th
255 mn<0.1%8th Indonesia 91% Malaysia 8.7%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.