Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 1517.90 · Section III

1517.90

Edible mixtures or preparations of animal, vegetable or microbial fats or oils or of fractions of different fats or oils of this Chapter, n.e.c. in heading 1517, other than edible fats and oils or their fractions of heading 15.16

+ Track this product
15 Animal, vegetable or microbial fats and oils and their cleavage products; prepared edible fats; animal or vegetable waxes
1517 Margarine; edible mixtures or preparations of animal, vegetable or microbial fats or oils or of fractions of different fats or oils of this Chapter, other than edible fats and oils or their fractions of heading 15.16
1517.90 Edible mixtures or preparations of animal, vegetable or microbial fats or oils or of fractions of different fats or oils of this Chapter, n.e.c. in heading 1517, other than edible fats and oils or their fractions of heading 15.16

India's exports of 1517.90 2025

US$ 24.7 mn

exported in , up 35.7% on , to 55 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Turkey US$ 5.4 mn22.0% share +7.4%
  2. 2 United States US$ 2.8 mn11.4% share +716.5%
  3. 3 Russia US$ 2.4 mn9.6% share −48.6%
  4. 4 Netherlands US$ 2.3 mn9.4% share +3,502,475.8%
  5. 5 Bhutan US$ 2.0 mn8.1% share +41.5%
Other 50 countriesUS$ 9.8 mn · 39.6%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 90 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 1517

India against its competitors heading 1517

India's share of each market's imports of 1517, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia35%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia20%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden13%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain9.8%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India5.5%
107 mn5.5%6th Indonesia 35% Malaysia 20%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada33%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico17%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia16%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain5.6%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 11th
328 mn1.6%11th Canada 33% Mexico 17%
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India100%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand<0.1%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia<0.1%
2.4 mn100%1st Thailand <0.1% Malaysia <0.1%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇺🇾 Uruguay48%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia38%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore5.0%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland2.2%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.2%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal1.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 7th
227 mn0.9%7th Uruguay 48% Malaysia 38%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia23%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain19%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia16%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States7.1%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.9%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia4.9%
29.2 mn4.9%5th Malaysia 23% Spain 19%
Armenia 2025
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia71%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden8.8%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.8%
  4. 🇺🇦 Ukraine3.7%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.5%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia2.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 9th
38.2 mn1.7%9th Russia 71% Sweden 8.8%
Angola 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia51%
  2. 🇵🇹 Portugal32%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa5.2%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.4%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil3.2%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates2.4%
8.3 mn4.4%4th Indonesia 51% Portugal 32%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates33%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia12%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore12%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain6.6%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.0%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 19th
81.2 mn0.4%19th United Arab Emirates 33% Malaysia 12%
Israel 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands53%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany7.6%
  3. 🇺🇦 Ukraine6.8%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States4.6%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland3.4%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 11th
33.0 mn1.0%11th Netherlands 53% Germany 7.6%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States48%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia19%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia14%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia3.2%
  5. 🇳🇿 New Zealand2.7%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 20th
180 mn0.1%20th United States 48% Malaysia 19%

The markets that buy the most 1517 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia90%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.7%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia2.7%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States2.3%
  5. 🇳🇿 New Zealand0.5%
  6. 🇫🇷 France0.3%
1.72 bn–not sold Indonesia 90% Malaysia 2.7%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands40%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium20%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland9.2%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden6.7%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria6.6%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 34th
574 mn<0.1%34th Netherlands 40% Belgium 20%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium54%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain12%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden8.2%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany7.7%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.7%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 30th
541 mn<0.1%30th Belgium 54% Spain 12%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium32%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland9.0%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden4.7%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
363 mn<0.1%21st Belgium 32% United States 18%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands33%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden15%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium10%
  5. 🇧🇾 Belarus3.7%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.5%
363 mn–not sold Netherlands 33% Germany 21%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland25%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands21%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium19%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.6%
  5. 🇮🇪 Ireland5.6%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain4.3%
333 mn–not sold Poland 25% Netherlands 21%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada33%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico17%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia16%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain5.6%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 11th
328 mn1.6%11th Canada 33% Mexico 17%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇺🇾 Uruguay48%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia38%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore5.0%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland2.2%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.2%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal1.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 7th
227 mn0.9%7th Uruguay 48% Malaysia 38%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands49%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark7.4%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland7.1%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain4.6%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 28th
187 mn<0.1%28th Netherlands 49% Germany 17%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States48%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia19%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia14%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia3.2%
  5. 🇳🇿 New Zealand2.7%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 20th
180 mn0.1%20th United States 48% Malaysia 19%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.