Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 1806.20 · Section IV

1806.20

Chocolate & other food preparations containing cocoa; in blocks, slabs or bars weighing more than 2kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, content exceeding 2kg

+ Track this product
18 Cocoa and cocoa preparations
1806 Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa
1806.20 In blocks, slabs or bars weighing more than 2kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, content exceeding 2kg

India's exports of 1806.20 2025

US$ 9.8 mn

exported in , up 43.4% on , to 49 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Nigeria US$ 4.1 mn42.0% share +43.9%
  2. 2 Nepal US$ 1.7 mn17.6% share +12.9%
  3. 3 United Arab Emirates US$ 1.2 mn12.4% share +151.7%
  4. 4 Saudi Arabia US$ 922 thousand9.4% share +365.4%
  5. 5 Bahrain US$ 429 thousand4.4% share −8.6%
Other 44 countriesUS$ 1.4 mn · 14.2%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 63 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 1806

India against its competitors heading 1806

India's share of each market's imports of 1806, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland12%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands12%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy10%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany7.0%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.5% · 9th
564 mn4.5%9th Switzerland 12% Netherlands 12%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇪🇬 Egypt17%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium15%
  3. 🇯🇴 Jordan11%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.0%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates5.9%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.7% · 12th
686 mn2.7%12th Egypt 17% Belgium 15%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia27%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇮🇳 India11%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore10%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.0%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia4.8%
165 mn11%3rd Malaysia 27% China 18%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia18%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia17%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore9.1%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.6%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia8.1%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland7.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.9% · 8th
313 mn4.9%8th Malaysia 18% Indonesia 17%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇦🇷 Argentina27%
  2. 🇨🇭 Switzerland16%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.8%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy9.3%
  6. 🇮🇳 India6.0%
226 mn6.0%6th Argentina 27% Switzerland 16%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China15%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore15%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia13%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy5.4%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.3%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland5.2%
244 mn5.3%5th China 15% Singapore 15%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium34%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.4%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland6.0%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland5.9%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.7% · 8th
335 mn3.7%8th Belgium 34% Germany 19%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China18%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia18%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore15%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States6.8%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia6.1%
  6. 🇮🇳 India5.0%
236 mn5.0%6th China 18% Malaysia 18%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China27%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.8%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.7%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore5.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 13th
400 mn1.8%13th China 27% Italy 15%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland28%
  2. 🇮🇳 India21%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland16%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands13%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.8%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.8%
30.6 mn21%2nd Switzerland 28% Poland 16%

The markets that buy the most 1806 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada52%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico12%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.3%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany4.2%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.4%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 51st
5.86 bn<0.1%51st Canada 52% Mexico 12%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium24%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland16%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands13%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland10%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy9.3%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 42nd
4.82 bn<0.1%42nd Belgium 24% Poland 16%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium23%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany22%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  4. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire8.8%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland7.8%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain6.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 63rd
4.43 bn<0.1%63rd Belgium 23% Germany 22%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland14%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium12%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy9.6%
  5. 🇫🇷 France9.2%
  6. 🇮🇪 Ireland8.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 52nd
4.32 bn<0.1%52nd Germany 23% Poland 14%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium43%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland9.2%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.3%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 40th
2.58 bn<0.1%40th Belgium 43% Germany 20%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France21%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland14%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy7.3%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain5.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 33rd
1.94 bn<0.1%33rd France 21% Netherlands 18%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States57%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany6.5%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland6.0%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.2%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.2%
  6. 🇲🇽 Mexico3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 39th
1.88 bn<0.1%39th United States 57% Germany 6.5%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany40%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.8%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.7%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic4.3%
  6. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire4.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 30th
1.87 bn<0.1%30th Germany 40% Italy 11%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  2. 🇫🇷 France20%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy16%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium10%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal8.2%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 39th
1.33 bn<0.1%39th Germany 24% France 20%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany36%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium18%
  3. 🇫🇷 France10%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland10.0%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.6%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 45th
1.15 bn<0.1%45th Germany 36% Belgium 18%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.