Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 2506.20 · Section V

2506.20

Quartzite; whether or not roughly trimmed or merely cut, by sawing or otherwise, into blocks or slabs of a rectangular (including square) shape

+ Track this product
25 Salt; sulphur; earths, stone; plastering materials, lime and cement
2506 Quartz; (other than natural sands), quartzite, whether or not roughly trimmed or merely cut, by sawing or otherwise, into blocks or slabs of a rectangular (including square) shape
2506.20 Whether or not roughly trimmed or merely cut, by sawing or otherwise, into blocks or slabs of a rectangular (including square) shape

India's exports of 2506.20 2025

US$ 11.6 mn

exported in , down 5.0% on , to 59 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Bangladesh US$ 4.1 mn35.1% share +33.0%
  2. 2 Bhutan US$ 2.6 mn22.1% share +34.9%
  3. 3 United States US$ 1.1 mn9.9% share −16.1%
  4. 4 China US$ 842 thousand7.3% share −74.4%
  5. 5 Qatar US$ 490 thousand4.2% share +214.2%
Other 54 countriesUS$ 2.5 mn · 21.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 93 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 2506

India against its competitors heading 2506

India's share of each market's imports of 2506, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States50%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil16%
  3. 🇮🇳 India13%
  4. 🇳🇴 Norway8.5%
  5. 🇲🇲 Myanmar2.7%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.4%
507 mn13%3rd United States 50% Brazil 16%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India60%
  2. 🇨🇳 China32%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore2.2%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States1.9%
  5. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka1.2%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.7%
20.1 mn60%1st China 32% Singapore 2.2%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States54%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.4%
  4. 🇷🇺 Russia8.8%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.8%
  6. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka4.5%
131 mn5.8%5th United States 54% Taiwan 14%
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India100%
7.3 mn100%1st
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China51%
  2. 🇮🇳 India39%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.7%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.9%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan0.8%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil0.8%
18.2 mn39%2nd China 51% Taiwan 6.7%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India34%
  2. 🇨🇳 China32%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.2%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.1%
12.1 mn34%1st China 32% United States 11%
United States 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey39%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada23%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil11%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.6%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.6%
48.3 mn5.6%5th Turkey 39% Canada 23%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain29%
  2. 🇮🇳 India28%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States21%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.6%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.5%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil4.4%
9.6 mn28%2nd Spain 29% United States 21%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India95%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany1.8%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.9%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States0.8%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.6%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil0.3%
2.7 mn95%1st Germany 1.8% Turkey 0.9%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India72%
  2. 🇫🇷 France21%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates5.3%
  4. 🇪🇬 Egypt1.7%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark<0.1%
  6. 🇵🇰 Pakistan<0.1%
3.2 mn72%1st France 21% United Arab Emirates 5.3%

The markets that buy the most 2506 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Norway 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States64%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain26%
  3. 🇫🇷 France7.0%
  4. 🇨🇴 Colombia2.1%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.5%
  6. 🇷🇺 Russia0.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 8th
115 mn0.1%8th United States 64% Spain 26%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil95%
  2. 🇵🇹 Portugal1.6%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.7%
  4. 🇫🇷 France0.5%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria0.4%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 8th
96.1 mn0.2%8th Brazil 95% Portugal 1.6%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China97%
  2. 🇮🇳 India1.9%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil0.7%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia0.2%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy0.1%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.1%
72.3 mn1.9%2nd China 97% Brazil 0.7%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China72%
  2. 🇮🇱 Israel6.7%
  3. 🇮🇪 Ireland6.5%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.0%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.7%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 7th
41.2 mn1.5%7th China 72% Israel 6.7%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China96%
  2. 🇮🇳 India2.3%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden0.3%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.3%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States0.3%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia0.2%
32.2 mn2.3%2nd China 96% Sweden 0.3%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States58%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy21%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.1%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil4.1%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.6%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain1.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 19th
30.4 mn0.2%19th United States 58% Italy 21%
France 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain64%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  3. 🇳🇴 Norway4.9%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.7%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.0%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 17th
12.5 mn<0.1%17th Spain 64% Italy 15%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey44%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil19%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.4%
  4. 🇦🇴 Angola9.2%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal8.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 10th
8.0 mn0.8%10th Turkey 44% Brazil 19%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway74%
  2. 🇪🇪 Estonia12%
  3. 🇱🇻 Latvia7.5%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada3.6%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy1.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 9th
7.5 mn0.2%9th Norway 74% Estonia 12%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China70%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States27%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil2.7%
5.9 mn–not sold China 70% United States 27%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.