Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 2516.90 · Section V

2516.90

Monumental or building stone; n.e.c. in heading no. 2516, whether or not roughly trimmed or merely cut, by sawing or otherwise, into blocks or slabs of a rectangular (including square) shape

+ Track this product
25 Salt; sulphur; earths, stone; plastering materials, lime and cement
2516 Granite, porphyry, basalt, sandstone, other monumental and building stone, whether or not roughly trimmed, cut, by sawing etc, into blocks or slabs of a rectangular (including square) shape
2516.90 N.e.c. in heading no. 2516, whether or not roughly trimmed or merely cut, by sawing or otherwise, into blocks or slabs of a rectangular (including square) shape

India's exports of 2516.90 2025

US$ 64.5 mn

exported in , up 39.7% on , to 48 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Bangladesh US$ 29.8 mn46.2% share +28.4%
  2. 2 Maldives US$ 25.4 mn39.3% share +71.5%
  3. 3 United Kingdom US$ 2.1 mn3.2% share +13.7%
  4. 4 Canada US$ 1.4 mn2.2% share −4.1%
  5. 5 United States US$ 1.4 mn2.2% share +12.9%
Other 43 countriesUS$ 4.4 mn · 6.8%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 96 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 2516

India against its competitors heading 2516

India's share of each market's imports of 2516, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India46%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil20%
  3. 🇰🇭 Cambodia6.9%
  4. 🇦🇴 Angola5.9%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal4.1%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway3.6%
872 mn46%1st Brazil 20% Cambodia 6.9%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway50%
  2. 🇮🇳 India34%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.3%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain4.0%
  5. 🇮🇪 Ireland0.9%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt0.6%
144 mn34%2nd Norway 50% China 9.3%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada39%
  2. 🇮🇳 India38%
  3. 🇨🇳 China5.1%
  4. 🇿🇦 South Africa3.4%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy3.2%
  6. 🇫🇮 Finland1.8%
43.6 mn38%2nd Canada 39% China 5.1%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India39%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa18%
  3. 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe13%
  4. 🇸🇰 Slovakia9.1%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil9.1%
  6. 🇦🇴 Angola3.9%
38.3 mn39%1st South Africa 18% Zimbabwe 13%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil17%
  2. 🇫🇷 France14%
  3. 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe13%
  4. 🇿🇦 South Africa10%
  5. 🇲🇿 Mozambique8.9%
  6. 🇮🇳 India8.4%
137 mn8.4%6th Brazil 17% France 14%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India68%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway20%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil4.6%
  4. 🇦🇴 Angola2.2%
  5. 🇰🇭 Cambodia1.4%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain1.4%
12.8 mn68%1st Norway 20% Brazil 4.6%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India20%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium18%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal15%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy14%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany7.4%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain6.2%
38.3 mn20%1st Belgium 18% Portugal 15%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India51%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain33%
  3. 🇨🇳 China7.1%
  4. 🇴🇲 Oman4.2%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy1.5%
  6. 🇯🇴 Jordan0.9%
11.1 mn51%1st Spain 33% China 7.1%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India38%
  2. 🇫🇷 France16%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands13%
  4. 🇿🇦 South Africa12%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  6. 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe2.0%
14.0 mn38%1st France 16% Netherlands 13%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India98%
  2. 🇨🇳 China1.5%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland<0.1%
3.4 mn98%1st China 1.5% Switzerland <0.1%

The markets that buy the most 2516 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Spain 2025
  1. 🇵🇹 Portugal41%
  2. 🇦🇴 Angola15%
  3. 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe9.0%
  4. 🇳🇴 Norway7.6%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa7.3%
  6. 🇲🇿 Mozambique6.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.0% · 7th
45.8 mn4.0%7th Portugal 41% Angola 15%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium48%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany36%
  3. 🇳🇴 Norway5.1%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.1%
  5. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg1.5%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece0.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 8th
27.7 mn0.5%8th Belgium 48% Germany 36%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland35%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy32%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal7.0%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria6.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.6%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 9th
21.6 mn0.6%9th Poland 35% Italy 32%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe73%
  2. 🇱🇸 Lesotho17%
  3. 🇳🇦 Namibia5.4%
  4. 🇮🇳 India3.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.4%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt0.3%
6.3 mn3.6%4th Zimbabwe 73% Lesotho 17%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy67%
  2. 🇫🇷 France12%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland8.5%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany4.6%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.4%
  6. 🇫🇮 Finland2.2%
4.9 mn2.4%5th Italy 67% France 12%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇩🇰 Denmark20%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland18%
  3. 🇳🇴 Norway18%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal12%
  5. 🇪🇪 Estonia8.8%
  6. 🇨🇳 China7.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 10th
4.6 mn1.6%10th Denmark 20% Poland 18%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China94%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.9%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland1.4%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal1.3%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy0.7%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 10th
1.7 mn<0.1%10th China 94% Indonesia 1.9%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy66%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany9.4%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil6.2%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.7%
  5. 🇨🇳 China4.0%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.7%
1.6 mn4.7%4th Italy 66% Germany 9.4%
Argentina 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil97%
  2. 🇺🇾 Uruguay2.3%
  3. 🇨🇳 China0.2%
  4. 🇪🇪 Estonia<0.1%
  5. 🇦🇷 Argentina<0.1%
1.5 mn–not sold Brazil 97% Uruguay 2.3%
Iran 2023
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy39%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates36%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.5%
  4. 🇺🇦 Ukraine5.8%
  5. 🇬🇷 Greece4.7%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.6%
1.4 mn4.6%6th Italy 39% United Arab Emirates 36%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.