Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 2518.20 · Section V

2518.20

Dolomite, calcined or sintered; including dolomite roughly trimmed, or merely cut by sawing or otherwise into blocks or slabs of rectangular (including square) shape

+ Track this product
25 Salt; sulphur; earths, stone; plastering materials, lime and cement
2518 Dolomite, whether or not calcined or sintered, including dolomite roughly trimmed or merely cut, by sawing or otherwise, into blocks or slabs of a rectangular (including square) shape
2518.20 Including dolomite roughly trimmed, or merely cut by sawing or otherwise into blocks or slabs of rectangular (including square) shape

India's exports of 2518.20 2025

US$ 122 thousand

exported in , up 99.5% on , to 15 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Saudi Arabia US$ 74 thousand60.9% share new
  2. 2 Sri Lanka US$ 13 thousand10.8% share new
  3. 3 Congo US$ 8 thousand6.3% share new
  4. 4 DR Congo US$ 7 thousand6.1% share +97.7%
  5. 5 Ghana US$ 7 thousand6.0% share new
Other 10 countriesUS$ 12 thousand · 9.9%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 39 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 2518

India against its competitors heading 2518

India's share of each market's imports of 2518, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India26%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain22%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  4. 🇨🇳 China12%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway6.6%
1.7 mn26%1st Spain 22% United States 15%
China 2025
  1. 🇬🇷 Greece56%
  2. 🇳🇦 Namibia23%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain5.4%
  4. 🇲🇲 Myanmar5.1%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil5.1%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 9th
51.6 mn0.4%9th Greece 56% Namibia 23%
Bahrain 2024
  1. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia56%
  2. 🇮🇳 India44%
0.2 mn44%2nd Saudi Arabia 56%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand61%
  2. 🇨🇳 China36%
  3. 🇳🇴 Norway1.0%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia0.9%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.6%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.4%
18.8 mn0.6%5th Thailand 61% China 36%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain61%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey13%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇳🇴 Norway10%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.8%
3.0 mn2.9%5th Spain 61% Turkey 13%
DR Congo 2024
  1. 🇮🇳 India92%
  2. 🇨🇳 China7.4%
  3. 🇱🇧 Lebanon0.7%
0.09 mn92%1st China 7.4% Lebanon 0.7%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates69%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium19%
  3. 🇳🇴 Norway6.0%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.7%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain0.8%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.4%
0.9 mn4.7%4th United Arab Emirates 69% Belgium 19%
Ethiopia 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India100%
  2. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia<0.1%
0.02 mn100%1st Saudi Arabia <0.1%
Mozambique 2025
  1. 🇿🇦 South Africa87%
  2. 🇮🇳 India12%
  3. 🇿🇲 Zambia0.7%
0.2 mn12%2nd South Africa 87% Zambia 0.7%
Ghana 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain30%
  2. 🇳🇬 Nigeria27%
  3. 🇹🇳 Tunisia17%
  4. 🇳🇴 Norway10%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates7.4%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.4% · 7th
0.6 mn3.4%7th Spain 30% Nigeria 27%

The markets that buy the most 2518 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China63%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand16%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.4%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.4%
  5. 🇵🇭 Philippines3.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.8%
80.8 mn–not sold China 63% Thailand 16%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium76%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway16%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany6.7%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain0.4%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary0.2%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 17th
51.8 mn<0.1%17th Belgium 76% Norway 16%
China 2025
  1. 🇬🇷 Greece56%
  2. 🇳🇦 Namibia23%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain5.4%
  4. 🇲🇲 Myanmar5.1%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil5.1%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 9th
51.6 mn0.4%9th Greece 56% Namibia 23%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada77%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain4.2%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico2.0%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany1.9%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil1.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 12th
33.8 mn<0.1%12th Canada 77% Italy 12%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom69%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway15%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.6%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark2.5%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain1.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.2%
29.9 mn–not sold United Kingdom 69% Norway 15%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain63%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway21%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.8%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal3.9%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany2.1%
  6. 🇮🇪 Ireland1.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 12th
27.6 mn<0.1%12th Spain 63% Norway 21%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand61%
  2. 🇨🇳 China36%
  3. 🇳🇴 Norway1.0%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia0.9%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.6%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.4%
18.8 mn0.6%5th Thailand 61% China 36%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium48%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands24%
  3. 🇪🇪 Estonia7.7%
  4. 🇳🇴 Norway5.2%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria3.2%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.8%
18.5 mn–not sold Belgium 48% Netherlands 24%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium35%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain16%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy16%
  5. 🇨🇳 China7.9%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.6%
15.0 mn–not sold Belgium 35% Germany 18%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States99%
  2. 🇨🇳 China0.3%
  3. 🇻🇪 Venezuela0.1%
  4. 🇮🇳 India<0.1%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden<0.1%
14.6 mn<0.1%4th United States 99% China 0.3%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.