Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 2529 · Section V

2529

Feldspar; leucite; nepheline and nepheline syenite; fluorspar

+ Track this product

India's exports of 2529 2025

US$ 73.7 mn

exported in , up 10.9% on , to 51 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Vietnam US$ 13.8 mn18.7% share +16.8%
  2. 2 Bangladesh US$ 13.7 mn18.6% share +8.8%
  3. 3 China US$ 12.1 mn16.4% share −2.7%
  4. 4 United Arab Emirates US$ 8.7 mn11.7% share +31.9%
  5. 5 Indonesia US$ 7.2 mn9.8% share +1.1%
Other 46 countriesUS$ 18.3 mn · 24.8%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 75 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 4

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 2529, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India65%
  2. 🇨🇳 China8.3%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.6%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.6%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan5.1%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.8%
15.2 mn65%1st China 8.3% Taiwan 5.6%
China 2025
  1. 🇲🇳 Mongolia74%
  2. 🇲🇿 Mozambique5.8%
  3. 🇿🇲 Zambia4.6%
  4. 🇳🇬 Nigeria3.6%
  5. 🇲🇲 Myanmar3.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.5%
323 mn2.5%6th Mongolia 74% Mozambique 5.8%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China54%
  2. 🇲🇿 Mozambique17%
  3. 🇮🇳 India12%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.8%
  5. 🇿🇲 Zambia4.4%
  6. 🇲🇳 Mongolia1.6%
65.1 mn12%3rd China 54% Mozambique 17%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇿🇦 South Africa35%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam29%
  3. 🇮🇷 Iran16%
  4. 🇮🇳 India9.9%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.7%
  6. 🇵🇰 Pakistan2.2%
51.1 mn9.9%4th South Africa 35% Vietnam 29%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China34%
  2. 🇮🇳 India25%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt12%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan8.7%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey7.0%
18.5 mn25%2nd China 34% Egypt 12%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India48%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan9.9%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada5.9%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia5.1%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway3.5%
6.7 mn48%1st China 18% Pakistan 9.9%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China26%
  2. 🇮🇳 India26%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey18%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore13%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand7.5%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway2.1%
9.7 mn26%2nd China 26% Turkey 18%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India69%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey13%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates13%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan2.0%
  5. 🇮🇷 Iran1.7%
  6. 🇶🇦 Qatar0.5%
2.4 mn69%1st Turkey 13% United Arab Emirates 13%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy34%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain23%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico15%
  4. 🇮🇷 Iran7.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.8%
  6. 🇵🇰 Pakistan3.7%
30.0 mn4.8%5th Italy 34% Spain 23%
Iran 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India57%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates26%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain12%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.3%
  5. 🇨🇳 China1.4%
1.9 mn57%1st United Arab Emirates 26% Spain 12%

The markets that buy the most 2529 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇲🇳 Mongolia74%
  2. 🇲🇿 Mozambique5.8%
  3. 🇿🇲 Zambia4.6%
  4. 🇳🇬 Nigeria3.6%
  5. 🇲🇲 Myanmar3.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.5%
323 mn2.5%6th Mongolia 74% Mozambique 5.8%
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico42%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada39%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa8.8%
  4. 🇨🇳 China2.9%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.1%
  6. 🇲🇳 Mongolia2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 12th
289 mn0.2%12th Mexico 42% Canada 39%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey42%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico18%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa15%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.2%
  6. 🇲🇦 Morocco2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 18th
280 mn<0.1%18th Turkey 42% Mexico 18%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey65%
  2. 🇲🇦 Morocco21%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy8.2%
  4. 🇳🇴 Norway2.6%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa1.2%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 17th
205 mn<0.1%17th Turkey 65% Morocco 21%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain21%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa20%
  3. 🇳🇴 Norway9.8%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.4%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.3%
  6. 🇲🇽 Mexico9.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
67.3 mn<0.1%19th Spain 21% South Africa 20%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic32%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway27%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey26%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany5.6%
  5. 🇺🇦 Ukraine4.9%
  6. 🇲🇳 Mongolia2.0%
46.5 mn–not sold Czech Republic 32% Norway 27%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China66%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam15%
  3. 🇲🇳 Mongolia7.7%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.2%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.2%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 8th
40.9 mn1.4%8th China 66% Vietnam 15%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy34%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain23%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico15%
  4. 🇮🇷 Iran7.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.8%
  6. 🇵🇰 Pakistan3.7%
30.0 mn4.8%5th Italy 34% Spain 23%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway31%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey19%
  4. 🇬🇱 Greenland10%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.3%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 29th
27.5 mn<0.1%29th China 31% Norway 31%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey22%
  3. 🇳🇴 Norway19%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain12%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.9%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 22nd
18.7 mn<0.1%22nd Germany 25% Turkey 22%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.