Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 2839 · Section VI

2839

Silicates; commercial alkali metal silicates

+ Track this product

India's exports of 2839 2025

US$ 22.1 mn

exported in , up 10.0% on , to 100 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Philippines US$ 3.5 mn16.0% share −1.7%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 1.8 mn8.2% share +214.8%
  3. 3 United States US$ 1.6 mn7.2% share −6.4%
  4. 4 Nepal US$ 1.6 mn7.2% share −11.4%
  5. 5 Malaysia US$ 1.4 mn6.5% share +313.7%
Other 95 countriesUS$ 12.1 mn · 54.9%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 128 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 3

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 2839, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China49%
  2. 🇮🇳 India32%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia12%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.3%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.1%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.9%
12.0 mn32%2nd China 49% Indonesia 12%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China58%
  2. 🇮🇳 India22%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt11%
  4. 🇫🇷 France3.9%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.5%
  6. 🇪🇹 Ethiopia0.9%
9.0 mn22%2nd China 58% Egypt 11%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada25%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil25%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico10%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.0%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.5%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.1% · 9th
56.3 mn3.1%9th Canada 25% Brazil 25%
Mozambique 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India49%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan25%
  3. 🇨🇳 China15%
  4. 🇪🇬 Egypt6.7%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates2.6%
  6. 🇿🇦 South Africa1.7%
3.0 mn49%1st Pakistan 25% China 15%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China33%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia15%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea14%
  4. 🇮🇳 India12%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States9.6%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.4%
8.1 mn12%4th China 33% Indonesia 15%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇪🇬 Egypt28%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria9.4%
  5. 🇮🇷 Iran7.2%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.5% · 9th
19.0 mn4.5%9th Egypt 28% Belgium 14%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China41%
  2. 🇮🇳 India28%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States22%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany1.5%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.3%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.2%
2.4 mn28%2nd China 41% United States 22%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India49%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan15%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.1%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia3.6%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.6%
1.3 mn49%1st China 23% Taiwan 15%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China75%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States6.1%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan5.8%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.3%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.3%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.8%
35.1 mn1.8%6th China 75% United States 6.1%
Algeria 2024
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan36%
  2. 🇮🇳 India18%
  3. 🇬🇷 Greece8.7%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.5%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany8.4%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia7.6%
3.0 mn18%2nd Japan 36% Greece 8.7%

The markets that buy the most 2839 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands34%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland22%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium12%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.8%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland6.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States6.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 20th
60.4 mn0.1%20th Netherlands 34% Poland 22%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland69%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany9.1%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.4%
  4. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg6.9%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States3.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 26th
59.7 mn<0.1%26th Poland 69% Germany 9.1%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada25%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil25%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico10%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.0%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.5%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.1% · 9th
56.3 mn3.1%9th Canada 25% Brazil 25%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States84%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany7.3%
  3. 🇨🇳 China5.2%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.7%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico1.3%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong0.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
50.8 mn<0.1%11th United States 84% Germany 7.3%
France 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain50%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands15%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium13%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy7.2%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.4%
  6. 🇨🇳 China3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 31st
43.2 mn<0.1%31st Spain 50% Netherlands 15%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China75%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States6.1%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan5.8%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.3%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.3%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.8%
35.1 mn1.8%6th China 75% United States 6.1%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan29%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.3%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States3.9%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.1%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.7%
34.1 mn–not sold China 53% Taiwan 29%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China82%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States8.0%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany3.6%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.5%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.4%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.2%
30.6 mn1.4%5th China 82% United States 8.0%
China 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium16%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  4. 🇫🇷 France13%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany8.4%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 12th
25.9 mn1.0%12th United States 16% Belgium 16%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China46%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan13%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia9.4%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.5%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 15th
23.9 mn0.5%15th China 46% Taiwan 13%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.