Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 2904 · Section VI

2904

Sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons; whether or not halogenated

+ Track this product

India's exports of 2904 2025

US$ 98.0 mn

exported in , up 4.9% on , to 95 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 China US$ 16.1 mn16.4% share +37.4%
  2. 2 Spain US$ 11.6 mn11.8% share +138.0%
  3. 3 United States US$ 10.7 mn11.0% share +12.3%
  4. 4 Netherlands US$ 9.3 mn9.5% share +49.5%
  5. 5 Belgium US$ 6.3 mn6.5% share −3.5%
Other 90 countriesUS$ 43.9 mn · 44.8%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 125 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 10

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 2904, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India33%
  2. 🇵🇹 Portugal18%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.8%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany7.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.2%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.3%
106 mn33%1st Portugal 18% China 9.8%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States27%
  2. 🇮🇳 India20%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan17%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.8%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.3%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic5.6%
115 mn20%2nd United States 27% Pakistan 17%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India26%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan16%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇸🇰 Slovakia11%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria9.5%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt5.6%
77.4 mn26%1st Pakistan 16% China 13%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany22%
  2. 🇮🇳 India17%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea16%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan14%
  5. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia10%
  6. 🇫🇷 France5.6%
67.4 mn17%2nd Germany 22% South Korea 16%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China51%
  2. 🇮🇳 India32%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy6.6%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany5.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.0%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.6%
16.1 mn32%2nd China 51% Italy 6.6%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China67%
  2. 🇮🇳 India11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.3%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic2.7%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal2.4%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.4%
41.6 mn11%2nd China 67% Germany 5.3%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China39%
  2. 🇮🇳 India32%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.4%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan5.6%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.7%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.3%
11.4 mn32%2nd China 39% Taiwan 7.4%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany70%
  2. 🇵🇹 Portugal20%
  3. 🇮🇳 India2.8%
  4. 🇨🇳 China2.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France1.7%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic0.7%
119 mn2.8%3rd Germany 70% Portugal 20%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  2. 🇮🇳 India13%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia11%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium10%
  5. 🇱🇹 Lithuania10%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.5%
25.2 mn13%2nd Germany 24% Australia 11%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam29%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia23%
  3. 🇮🇳 India21%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore7.9%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan6.4%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States4.2%
14.7 mn21%3rd Vietnam 29% Australia 23%

The markets that buy the most 2904 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany70%
  2. 🇵🇹 Portugal20%
  3. 🇮🇳 India2.8%
  4. 🇨🇳 China2.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France1.7%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic0.7%
119 mn2.8%3rd Germany 70% Portugal 20%
Israel 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States45%
  2. 🇹🇿 Tanzania20%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates4.5%
  4. 🇨🇳 China4.0%
  5. 🇷🇺 Russia3.1%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.9%
43.5 mn2.9%6th United States 45% Tanzania 20%
Tanzania 2025
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia75%
  2. 🇨🇳 China25%
  3. 🇮🇳 India<0.1%
  4. 🇿🇦 South Africa<0.1%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom<0.1%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain<0.1%
27.7 mn<0.1%3rd Russia 75% China 25%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany29%
  2. 🇫🇷 France13%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.1% · 7th
17.9 mn4.1%7th Germany 29% France 13%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy50%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany26%
  3. 🇨🇳 China10%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.1%
  5. 🇮🇳 India3.3%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States2.4%
17.9 mn3.3%5th Italy 50% Germany 26%
Chile 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China69%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States18%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia8.5%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany1.3%
  5. 🇦🇷 Argentina1.1%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 7th
17.0 mn0.4%7th China 69% United States 18%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China49%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore7.4%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.6%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.6%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.6%
16.8 mn4.6%4th China 49% Japan 13%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States44%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia8.2%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.9%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.3%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland3.2%
16.1 mn4.3%5th United States 44% China 20%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam22%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic15%
  3. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria13%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  5. 🇫🇷 France9.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany9.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 14th
11.9 mn0.5%14th Vietnam 22% Czech Republic 15%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China85%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan13%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.7%
  4. 🇮🇳 India0.6%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.5%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.2%
4.8 mn0.6%4th China 85% Taiwan 13%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.