Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 3502 · Section VI

3502

Albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80% whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter), albuminates and other albumin derivatives

+ Track this product

India's exports of 3502 2025

US$ 21.4 mn

exported in , up 18.5% on , to 62 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Japan US$ 9.0 mn41.9% share +48.0%
  2. 2 Vietnam US$ 6.7 mn31.1% share +29.7%
  3. 3 Indonesia US$ 1.9 mn8.7% share +15.2%
  4. 4 Thailand US$ 803 thousand3.7% share +6.3%
  5. 5 Philippines US$ 766 thousand3.6% share +57.4%
Other 57 countriesUS$ 2.3 mn · 10.9%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 82 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 4

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 3502, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Japan 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States46%
  2. 🇳🇿 New Zealand14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.8%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.7%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark4.4%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 11th
394 mn2.1%11th United States 46% New Zealand 14%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India30%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States18%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark11%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy7.1%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.7%
19.2 mn30%1st Germany 23% United States 18%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States47%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia20%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark11%
  4. 🇮🇳 India10%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.7%
  6. 🇳🇿 New Zealand3.3%
18.5 mn10%4th United States 47% Australia 20%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States61%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.2%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland3.0%
  5. 🇳🇿 New Zealand2.9%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 7th
36.2 mn2.5%7th United States 61% Italy 15%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States60%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy16%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark8.6%
  4. 🇮🇳 India7.5%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.2%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.5%
11.8 mn7.5%4th United States 60% Italy 16%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇳🇿 New Zealand37%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States28%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy19%
  4. 🇮🇳 India6.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France2.2%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.0%
10.6 mn6.4%4th New Zealand 37% United States 28%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland17%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy16%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands14%
  4. 🇮🇳 India14%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  6. 🇫🇷 France8.6%
2.9 mn14%4th Poland 17% Italy 16%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States56%
  2. 🇩🇰 Denmark17%
  3. 🇳🇿 New Zealand8.3%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy4.9%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 12th
94.8 mn0.2%12th United States 56% Denmark 17%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇳🇿 New Zealand32%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States25%
  3. 🇮🇪 Ireland14%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.4%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 15th
52.3 mn0.3%15th New Zealand 32% United States 25%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇩🇰 Denmark49%
  2. 🇮🇳 India17%
  3. 🇦🇷 Argentina16%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland3.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.2%
0.6 mn17%2nd Denmark 49% Argentina 16%

The markets that buy the most 3502 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany28%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States21%
  3. 🇳🇿 New Zealand17%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark12%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia11%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.9%
629 mn–not sold Germany 28% United States 21%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States46%
  2. 🇳🇿 New Zealand14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.8%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.7%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark4.4%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 11th
394 mn2.1%11th United States 46% New Zealand 14%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany31%
  2. 🇩🇰 Denmark17%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland13%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.9%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 35th
339 mn<0.1%35th Germany 31% Denmark 17%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands27%
  2. 🇮🇪 Ireland18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland16%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.2%
293 mn–not sold Netherlands 27% Ireland 18%
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇰 Denmark31%
  2. 🇳🇿 New Zealand29%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom20%
  4. 🇮🇪 Ireland7.6%
  5. 🇳🇴 Norway2.2%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 18th
261 mn<0.1%18th Denmark 31% New Zealand 29%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands33%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy17%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark9.1%
  4. 🇱🇹 Lithuania8.3%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States7.5%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
260 mn<0.1%21st Netherlands 33% Italy 17%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany35%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy20%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  4. 🇫🇷 France7.1%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.0%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania4.6%
194 mn–not sold Germany 35% Italy 20%
France 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom51%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands16%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.0%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark7.0%
  5. 🇮🇪 Ireland4.4%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States4.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 25th
182 mn<0.1%25th United Kingdom 51% Netherlands 16%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States90%
  2. 🇳🇿 New Zealand3.9%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark2.5%
  4. 🇮🇪 Ireland1.2%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 15th
165 mn<0.1%15th United States 90% New Zealand 3.9%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States50%
  2. 🇦🇷 Argentina21%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark5.0%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.3%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland0.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 13th
162 mn<0.1%13th United States 50% Argentina 21%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.