Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 3704 · Section VI

3704

Photographic plates, film, paper, paperboard and textiles, exposed but not developed

+ Track this product

India's exports of 3704 2025

US$ 2 thousand

exported in , down 30.5% on , to 6 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Mozambique US$ 1 thousand73.6% share new
  2. 2 South Africa US$ 30815.5% share new
  3. 3 Mauritius US$ 1185.9% share −28.0%
  4. 4 Bangladesh US$ 864.3% share −83.3%
  5. 5 United States US$ 80.4% share −99.6%
Other 1 countryUS$ 7 · 0.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 12 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 3704, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Ghana 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China62%
  2. 🇮🇳 India29%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy9.3%
0.02 mn29%2nd China 62% Italy 9.3%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom57%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States20%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.2%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.6%
  6. 🇮🇳 India0.4%
0.08 mn0.4%6th United Kingdom 57% United States 20%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland30%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway16%
  3. 🇨🇳 China15%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan7.7%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 15th
0.3 mn<0.1%15th Switzerland 30% Norway 16%
China 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States70%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico20%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan8.3%
  4. 🇫🇷 France1.1%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.6%
0.02 mn0.6%5th United States 70% Mexico 20%
France 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan54%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.0%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.4%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
2.2 mn<0.1%21st Japan 54% Germany 13%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China100%
  2. 🇮🇳 India<0.1%
0.09 mn<0.1%2nd China 100%

The markets that buy the most 3704 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea69%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan25%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore2.2%
  4. 🇨🇳 China1.4%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.7%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.7%
7.0 mn–not sold South Korea 69% Japan 25%
France 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan54%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.0%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.4%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
2.2 mn<0.1%21st Japan 54% Germany 13%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany93%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria2.8%
  3. 🇭🇺 Hungary2.4%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States1.1%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.7%
1.9 mn–not sold Germany 93% Austria 2.8%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain78%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany6.2%
  3. 🇮🇪 Ireland5.9%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.2%
  5. 🇫🇷 France2.5%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria1.7%
1.1 mn–not sold Spain 78% Germany 6.2%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France51%
  2. 🇵🇹 Portugal31%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy9.0%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria5.3%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.1%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.6%
1.1 mn–not sold France 51% Portugal 31%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States57%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland17%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.9%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain4.8%
  5. 🇨🇳 China3.9%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal2.8%
1.1 mn–not sold United States 57% Poland 17%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan77%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States2.0%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.6%
  5. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong0.2%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia<0.1%
1.1 mn–not sold Japan 77% China 20%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria36%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States31%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan17%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.7%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.3%
0.7 mn–not sold Austria 36% United States 31%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy34%
  2. 🇨🇳 China24%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States20%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan12%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.9%
0.6 mn–not sold Italy 34% China 24%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China59%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan18%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan14%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam8.9%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia0.3%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong0.1%
0.5 mn–not sold China 59% Japan 18%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.