Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 3813.00 · Section VI

3813.00

Fire-extinguishers; preparations and charges and charged fire-extinguishing grenades

+ Track this product
38 Chemical products n.e.c.
3813 Preparations and charges for fire extinguishers; charged fire-extinguishing grenades
3813.00 Preparations and charges and charged fire-extinguishing grenades

India's exports of 3813.00 2025

US$ 16.5 mn

exported in , up 15.0% on , to 75 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates US$ 2.4 mn14.9% share +14.4%
  2. 2 Saudi Arabia US$ 1.6 mn9.7% share +38.2%
  3. 3 Kuwait US$ 1.4 mn8.4% share +45.3%
  4. 4 Egypt US$ 1.3 mn7.7% share +245.5%
  5. 5 Mexico US$ 714 thousand4.3% share +2,360.0%
Other 70 countriesUS$ 9.0 mn · 54.9%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 116 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

India against its competitors heading 3813

India's share of each market's imports of 3813, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇫🇷 France19%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇮🇳 India17%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States17%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy9.9%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.0%
14.8 mn17%3rd France 19% China 18%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany32%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy25%
  3. 🇮🇳 India18%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden9.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China8.0%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.8%
9.4 mn18%3rd Germany 32% Italy 25%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States39%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden29%
  3. 🇮🇳 India15%
  4. 🇨🇳 China4.7%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain4.6%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.8%
10.7 mn15%3rd United States 39% Sweden 29%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India79%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy10.0%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates9.5%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States1.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.2%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey<0.1%
1.8 mn79%1st Italy 10.0% United Arab Emirates 9.5%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China56%
  2. 🇮🇳 India12%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore7.1%
  4. 🇫🇷 France5.5%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.3%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain3.9%
5.2 mn12%2nd China 56% Singapore 7.1%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China59%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan8.4%
  4. 🇮🇳 India7.0%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia3.7%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.3%
7.8 mn7.0%4th China 59% United States 14%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China35%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium16%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  5. 🇮🇳 India7.5%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain5.1%
6.5 mn7.5%5th China 35% Belgium 16%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States37%
  2. 🇫🇷 France23%
  3. 🇨🇳 China14%
  4. 🇮🇳 India9.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.5%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden5.5%
5.0 mn9.8%4th United States 37% France 23%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China24%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden23%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  5. 🇮🇳 India7.7%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain5.9%
5.6 mn7.7%5th China 24% Sweden 23%
Colombia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States42%
  2. 🇮🇳 India22%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom13%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.8%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden4.4%
1.7 mn22%2nd United States 42% United Kingdom 13%

The markets that buy the most 3813 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States80%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden8.5%
  3. 🇨🇳 China8.4%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico1.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France1.3%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia0.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 8th
24.8 mn0.1%8th United States 80% Sweden 8.5%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium44%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany38%
  3. 🇫🇷 France6.1%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy4.6%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.9%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain1.2%
22.5 mn–not sold Belgium 44% Germany 38%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States43%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy17%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium8.4%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain7.7%
  5. 🇫🇷 France7.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 10th
21.5 mn0.8%10th United States 43% Italy 17%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy28%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium26%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain20%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden5.8%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.7%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States5.0%
20.4 mn–not sold Italy 28% Belgium 26%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany31%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy25%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain9.6%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden7.1%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 15th
15.7 mn<0.1%15th Germany 31% Italy 25%
China 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium36%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States27%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.3%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.8%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden4.9%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 12th
15.3 mn1.0%12th Belgium 36% United States 27%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium24%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain13%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland11%
  5. 🇷🇺 Russia10%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania9.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 13th
14.0 mn0.5%13th Belgium 24% Germany 13%
United States 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France44%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden25%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico7.9%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain6.5%
  5. 🇨🇳 China4.0%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.9%
13.8 mn–not sold France 44% Sweden 25%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium30%
  2. 🇫🇷 France19%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands15%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.7%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States8.0%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.2%
12.8 mn–not sold Belgium 30% France 19%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States62%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain13%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.8%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.8%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden3.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.3%
11.6 mn–not sold United States 62% Spain 13%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.