Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 3814 · Section VI

3814

Organic composite solvents and thinners, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared paint or varnish removers

+ Track this product

India's exports of 3814 2025

US$ 16.3 mn

exported in , down 3.6% on , to 105 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Bangladesh US$ 2.2 mn13.4% share −2.1%
  2. 2 Kenya US$ 1.7 mn10.3% share −38.0%
  3. 3 Sri Lanka US$ 1.6 mn9.7% share +7.2%
  4. 4 United Arab Emirates US$ 1.1 mn6.8% share −12.2%
  5. 5 Nepal US$ 1.0 mn6.2% share +6.9%
Other 100 countriesUS$ 8.7 mn · 53.6%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 133 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 3814, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Oman 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates50%
  2. 🇮🇳 India38%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States2.9%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.4%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy1.7%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.8%
9.4 mn38%2nd United Arab Emirates 50% United States 2.9%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇺🇸 United States26%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates16%
  3. 🇮🇳 India13%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.9%
  5. 🇴🇲 Oman9.3%
  6. 🇯🇴 Jordan8.0%
15.0 mn13%3rd United States 26% United Arab Emirates 16%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India35%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore11%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.5%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.3%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.3%
  6. 🇿🇦 South Africa4.9%
4.8 mn35%1st Singapore 11% United Kingdom 8.5%
Kenya 2025
  1. 🇪🇬 Egypt20%
  2. 🇮🇳 India18%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom12%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal12%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates11%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.3%
7.1 mn18%2nd Egypt 20% United Kingdom 12%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇺🇸 United States33%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom17%
  3. 🇰🇼 Kuwait9.3%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.2%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.9%
  6. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.0% · 10th
43.8 mn2.0%10th United States 33% United Kingdom 17%
Tanzania 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates38%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇮🇳 India16%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.2%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore4.1%
  6. 🇰🇼 Kuwait3.8%
4.8 mn16%3rd United Arab Emirates 38% China 16%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China22%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom10%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore9.5%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.9%
14.2 mn4.9%6th China 22% United States 19%
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India96%
  2. 🇨🇳 China2.5%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia1.7%
  4. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh0.1%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand<0.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
0.6 mn96%1st China 2.5% Australia 1.7%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan32%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore16%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia10%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.6%
  6. 🇨🇳 China7.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 10th
31.5 mn1.7%10th Japan 32% Singapore 16%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan32%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States20%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.2%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.8%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 11th
31.5 mn1.0%11th Japan 32% China 23%

The markets that buy the most 3814 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States82%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany5.6%
  3. 🇨🇳 China2.9%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan2.2%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.7%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
120 mn<0.1%23rd United States 82% Germany 5.6%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands18%
  2. 🇨🇭 Switzerland17%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium13%
  4. 🇫🇷 France9.5%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.7%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 21st
109 mn0.2%21st Netherlands 18% Switzerland 17%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇹🇼 Taiwan35%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea21%
  3. 🇨🇳 China14%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.4%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan5.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 26th
100 mn<0.1%26th Taiwan 35% South Korea 21%
United States 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea26%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada22%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan17%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.7%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 27th
98.0 mn<0.1%27th South Korea 26% Canada 22%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany28%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium16%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom13%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.9%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil5.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 46th
92.5 mn<0.1%46th Germany 28% Belgium 16%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany28%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan18%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan16%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States6.2%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 45th
82.6 mn<0.1%45th Germany 28% Japan 18%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany33%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium20%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands14%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.5%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 26th
71.2 mn<0.1%26th Germany 33% Belgium 20%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands14%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom10%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy6.9%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic4.6%
  6. 🇪🇪 Estonia4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 42nd
69.2 mn<0.1%42nd Germany 34% Netherlands 14%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States86%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada2.5%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany2.3%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.0%
  5. 🇨🇳 China2.0%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 29th
56.1 mn<0.1%29th United States 86% Canada 2.5%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China76%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States7.6%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.1%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.6%
  5. 🇫🇷 France1.7%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden1.4%
52.3 mn–not sold China 76% United States 7.6%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.